FINANCIAL CHRONICLE™
Dear Reader,

Registration with the Sri Lanka FINANCIAL CHRONICLE™️ would enable you to enjoy an array of other services such as Member Rankings, User Groups, Own Posts & Profile, Exclusive Research, Live Chat Box etc..

All information contained in this forum is subject to Disclaimer Notice published.


Thank You
FINANCIAL CHRONICLE™️
www.srilankachronicle.com


Join the forum, it's quick and easy

FINANCIAL CHRONICLE™
Dear Reader,

Registration with the Sri Lanka FINANCIAL CHRONICLE™️ would enable you to enjoy an array of other services such as Member Rankings, User Groups, Own Posts & Profile, Exclusive Research, Live Chat Box etc..

All information contained in this forum is subject to Disclaimer Notice published.


Thank You
FINANCIAL CHRONICLE™️
www.srilankachronicle.com
FINANCIAL CHRONICLE™
Would you like to react to this message? Create an account in a few clicks or log in to continue.

Encyclopedia of Latest news, reviews, discussions and analysis of stock market and investment opportunities in Sri Lanka


Submit PostSubmit Post
ශ්‍රී ලංකා මූල්‍ය වංශකථාව - සිංහල
Submit Post



Latest topics

» What will happen tomorrow?
by Chathur Yesterday at 10:39 pm

» NEVER GIVE UP BECAUSE: Stock market for beginners
by Asoka Samarakone Yesterday at 9:37 pm

» Make it your goal to stay positive in a negative market
by reyaz Yesterday at 9:01 pm

» Daily Foreign Transactions
by Pradeep90 Yesterday at 8:32 pm

» CHEVRON LUBRICANTS LANKA PLC ((LLUB.N0000)
by Antonym Yesterday at 8:23 pm

» GLAS will be winner with Super Gain.
by C.THARANGA Yesterday at 8:12 pm

» Most Undervalued Shares
by celtic tiger Yesterday at 1:38 pm

» Ban of chemical fertilizers is a great news
by samaritan Yesterday at 9:59 am

» SANASA DEVELOPMENT BANK PLC (SDB.N0000)
by samaritan Yesterday at 9:48 am

» Price prediction on GRAN and TAFL
by Antonym Yesterday at 8:47 am

» CENTRAL INDUSTRIES PLC (CIND.N0000)
by Bakkabwoi Yesterday at 12:25 am

» DIPD/HAYC/HAYL
by desilva Tue May 11, 2021 10:48 pm

» Prime Residencies IPO. Over Priced?
by ChooBoy Tue May 11, 2021 5:08 pm

» FUTURE of BROWNS INVESTMENT PLC (BIL)
by samaritan Tue May 11, 2021 1:10 pm

» RSI & Stop Loss Combined Strategy to generate more than 70% profit in CSE
by samaritan Tue May 11, 2021 11:51 am

» "MFL" DEAL to 12 RS (multi finance plc)
by arunaupendra Tue May 11, 2021 9:47 am

» Millennial Capital Youtube Channel
by MillennialC Mon May 10, 2021 11:09 pm

» JANASHAKTHI INSURANCE COMPANY PLC
by Accountant Mon May 10, 2021 6:33 pm

» Synergies of possible merger between Sampath Bank and PABC
by MoneyLover Mon May 10, 2021 4:04 pm

» GREAT NEWS! Sri Lanka inks US$500mn deal with Korea Eximbank financing
by ADVENTUS Mon May 10, 2021 2:16 pm

EXPERT CHRONICLE™

ECONOMIC CHRONICLE

GROSS DOMESTIC PRODUCT (GDP)


CHRONICLE™ YouTube

CHRONICLE™ NEWS PRODUCTS

FINANCIAL CHRONICLE™

Views & Reviews, Analysis, Evaluations, Discussions, Gossip and Hot Tips relating to Sri Lankan companies listed on the Colombo Stock Exchange (CSE)
Contribute




DAILY CHRONICLE™

Latest news and articles published in Newspapers, Websites, Blogs and other online news sites relating to business and investments in Sri Lanka
Contribute



ECONOMIC CHRONICLE™

This is a section that provide news, views, analysis, predications relating to Political and Socio-Economic factors and how such activities affect the Stock Market and other economic activity of the Country.

Contribute




EXPERT CHRONICLE™

This is an exclusive section for Expert Articles which will help member to share knowledge through comments and responses of the members. All members are allowed to reply and make comments to these articles.

Contribute


Submit Post


CHRONICLE™ YouTube

Youtube Videos and other visual presentations relating Stock market and other investment advise submitted by members or other contributors.

Contribute


Submit Post


කොළඔ කොටස් වෙළඳපොළේ වංශකථාව
කොළඔ කොටස් වෙළඳපොළේ ලැයිස්තුගත සමාගම් කොටස් ගැන තොරතුරු¸විශ්ලේෂණ¸සාකච්ඡා¸ කටකතා¸රසකතා යන සියල්ල අපේම සිංහලෙන් කතා කළ හැකි ‘කතා මණ්ඩපය’

Contribute

Twitter Feeds
POPULAR COMPANIES
A

ABANS ELECTRICALS PLC

ACCESS ENGINEERING PLC Hot

ACL CABLES PLC

ACL PLASTICS PLC

ACME PRINTING & PACKAGING PLC

AGSTAR PLC

AITKEN SPENCE HOTEL HOLDINGS PLC

AITKEN SPENCE PLC

ANILANA HOTELS AND PROPERTIES PLC

ARPICO INSURANCE PLC

ASIA ASSET FINANCE PLC

ASIA CAPITAL PLC

B

BAIRAHA FARMS PLC

BALANGODA PLANTATIONS PLC

BIMPUTH FINANCE PLC

BLUE DIAMONDS JEWELLERY WORLDWIDE PLC

B P P L HOLDINGS PLC

BROWNS BEACH HOTELS PLC

BROWNS INVESTMENTS PLC

C

CARGO BOAT DEVELOPMENT COMPANY PLC

CENTRAL INDUSTRIES PLC

CEYLON COLD STORES PLC

CEYLON GRAIN ELEVATORS PLC Hot

CEYLON TEA BROKERS PLC

CEYLON TOBACCO COMPANY PLC

CHEVRON LUBRICANTS LANKA PLC

COLOMBO FORT LAND & BUILDING PLC

COMMERCIAL BANK OF CEYLON PLC

CITRUS LEISURE PLC Hot

COMMERCIAL CREDIT AND FINANCE PLC

D

DANKOTUWA PORCELAIN PLC

DFCC BANK PLC

DIALOG AXIATA PLC

DIALOG FINANCE PLC

DIPPED PRODUCTS PLC

DISTILLERIES COMPANY OF SRI LANKA PLC

DUNAMIS CAPITAL PLC

E

EAST WEST PROPERTIES PLC Hot

EASTERN MERCHANTS PLC

EXPOLANKA HOLDINGS PLC

E-CHANNELLING PLC

F

FIRST CAPITAL HOLDINGS PLC

G

GALADARI HOTELS (LANKA) PLC

GUARDIAN CAPITAL PARTNERS PLC

H

HATTON NATIONAL BANK PLC

HAYLEYS PLC

HAYLEYS FABRIC PLC

HAYLEYS FIBRE PLC Hot

HEMAS HOLDINGS PLC

HIKKADUWA BEACH RESORT PLC

HNB ASSURANCE PLC

HVA FOODS PLC

J

JANASHAKTHI INSURANCE COMPANY PLC

JOHN KEELLS HOLDINGS PLC Hot

JOHN KEELLS HOTELS PLC

L

LANKA ASHOK LEYLAND PLC

LANKA IOC PLC

LANKEM CEYLON PLC

LANKEM DEVELOPMENTS PLC

LAUGFS GAS PLC

LAUGFS POWER LIMITED

LOLC FINANCE PLC

LOLC HOLDINGS PLC

LUCKY LANKA MILK PROCESSING COMPANY PLC

M

MELSTACORP PLC

N

NATIONAL DEVELOPMENT BANK PLC

NATION LANKA FINANCE PLC

NESTLE LANKA PLC

O

ORIENT FINANCE PLC

OVERSEAS REALTY (CEYLON) PLC

P

PANASIAN POWER PLC

PEOPLE'S LEASING & FINANCE PLC

PIRAMAL GLASS CEYLON PLC

PRIME FINANCE PLC

R

RAIGAM WAYAMBA SALTERNS PLC

RENUKA AGRI FOODS PLC

RENUKA CAPITAL PLC

RENUKA HOLDINGS PLC

RICHARD PIERIS AND COMPANY PLC

RICHARD PIERIS EXPORTS PLC Hot

ROYAL CERAMICS PLC

S

SAMPATH BANK PLC

SEYLAN BANK PLC

SIERRA CABLES PLC

SINGHE HOSPITALS PLC Hot

SMB LEASING PLC

SOFTLOGIC HOLDINGS PLC

SOFTLOGIC LIFE INSURANCE PLC

SRI LANKA TELECOM PLC

SWISSTEK (CEYLON) PLC Hot

T

TEEJAY LANKA PLC

TESS AGRO PLC

THREE ACRE FARMS PLC

TOKYO CEMENT COMPANY (LANKA) PLC Hot

U

UNION BANK OF COLOMBO PLC

V

VALLIBEL FINANCE PLC

VALLIBEL ONE PLC Hot

VALLIBEL POWER ERATHNA PLC

W

WASKADUWA BEACH RESORT PLC


You are not connected. Please login or register

FINANCIAL CHRONICLE™ » FINANCIAL CHRONICLE™ » AAIC..........Invest

AAIC..........Invest

Go down  Message [Page 1 of 1]

1AAIC..........Invest Empty AAIC..........Invest Wed Aug 05, 2015 6:26 pm

sharemarket

sharemarket
Senior Manager - Equity Analytics
Senior Manager - Equity Analytics
I have more than 300000 AAIC shares.But i don,t want to sell any single share @ 20 or 25.I know most of our investers don,t care falling prices like 20,but sure they will buy this share @ 25.I can remember SHL also waiting long time @ 15.Now it,s 17 may be hit 20.If AAIC falling down 20 I will buy more.Try it ..... Very Happy

2AAIC..........Invest Empty Re: AAIC..........Invest Wed Aug 05, 2015 7:05 pm

nis2010


Senior Manager - Equity Analytics
Senior Manager - Equity Analytics
@sharemarket wrote:I have more than 300000 AAIC shares.But i don,t want to sell any single share @ 20 or 25.I know most of our investers don,t care falling prices like 20,but sure they will buy this share @ 25.I can remember SHL also waiting long time @ 15.Now it,s 17 may be hit 20.If AAIC falling down 20 I will buy more.Try it ..... Very Happy
do u want to sell before price come down below 20 lol! lol! lol! lol!

3AAIC..........Invest Empty Re: AAIC..........Invest Wed Aug 05, 2015 7:32 pm

sharemarket

sharemarket
Senior Manager - Equity Analytics
Senior Manager - Equity Analytics
@nis2010 wrote:
@sharemarket wrote:I have more than 300000 AAIC shares.But i don,t want to sell any single share @ 20 or 25.I know most of our investers don,t care falling prices like 20,but sure they will buy this share @ 25.I can remember SHL also waiting long time @ 15.Now it,s 17 may be hit 20.If AAIC falling down 20 I will buy more.Try it ..... Very Happy
do u want to sell before price come down below 20 lol! lol! lol! lol!
No i don,t want,I will buy... Laughing you can buy @25. LFIN also people sell @ 115,Now buying @ 130.

4AAIC..........Invest Empty Re: AAIC..........Invest Thu Aug 06, 2015 9:11 pm

TraderCSE


Manager - Equity Analytics
Manager - Equity Analytics
@sharemarket wrote:I have more than 300000 AAIC shares.But i don,t want to sell any single share @ 20 or 25.I know most of our investers don,t care falling prices like 20,but sure they will buy this share @ 25.I can remember SHL also waiting long time @ 15.Now it,s 17 may be hit 20.If AAIC falling down 20 I will buy more.Try it ..... Very Happy

Sharemarket, It's nice to see that you are well placed in the 8th Position of the list. Can be new entry to the list or remain in the old list. I will figure it out once the next quarter results is out.

Please note this 04th position is out. He has sold his holdings.

 
Top 20 Share Holders List as at 31st March 2015 
NAME NO OF SHARES (Converted)
1Softlogic Capital PLC221,932,810
2Nederlandse Financierings - Maatschappij Voor Ontwikkelingslan71,250,000
3HSBC Intl Nominees Ltd / State Street Munich c/o SSBT - DEG - Deutsche71,250,000
4Teruaki Ono1,660,000
5Ashantha Lakdasa Francis De Mel1,020,190
6Gajath Chrysantha Goonetilleke765,500
7Murugesu Mahibalan406,900
8Mohamed Firdouse Farook280,000

5AAIC..........Invest Empty Re: AAIC..........Invest Thu Aug 06, 2015 10:43 pm

Teller

Teller
Moderator
Moderator
In future i will be in the list. AAIC is.my life long investment. I am accumulating it. I dont care recent financial statements but i will hold it as a life long investment. This quarter possible to profit down as overall industry not performed much. But next quarter will be attractive and a nice dividend too.


_________________




Teller said is said..

6AAIC..........Invest Empty Re: AAIC..........Invest Fri Aug 07, 2015 9:52 pm

investcsesl

investcsesl
Expert
Expert
As at 30 June 2015, we can find 9 new entries to the Top 20 list having the average price between 17.15 - 20.0.

The new entries are at the positions of 5,6,7,11,16,17,18,19,20.

This is a positive indication to the current price of AAIC trading at 20.

http://forum.srilankaequity.com/t45174p50-aaic-n-21-50-more-buying#277728

As at 30 June 2015
Name of the ShareholderNo. of SharesPERCENTAGE 
1Softlogic Capital PLC221,932,81059.18%
2Nederlandse Financierings - Maatschappij Voor Ontwikkelingslan71,250,00019.00%
3HSBC Intl Nominees Ltd / State Street Munich c/o SSBT - DEG - Deutsche71,250,00019.00%
4Gajath Chrysantha Goonetilleke765,5000.20%
5Rajapaksha Rathnayaka Sarath Ananda694,3800.19%
6Global Sea Foods (Pvt) Ltd402,6600.11%
7Waldock Mackenzie Ltd / S.N.P Palihena350,0000.09%
8Mohamed Firdouse Farook280,0000.07%
9Hotel International Ltd250,0000.07%
10Nahimala Welegedara Senerath Bandara Ekanayaka200,0000.05%
11Dandunna Arachchige Dasantha Primal200,0000.05%
12Waldock Mackenzie Ltd / M.Z.M. Wafik189,3400.05%
13Softlogic Holdings PLC175,5500.05%
14Asha Financial Services Limited / C. N. Pakianathan147,3600.04%
15Waldock Mackenzie Ltd / G. Soysa125,0000.03%
16PLC / M. A. U. Gnanathilake120,0000.03%
17Inpa Letchana Marium Jaupher119,1600.03%
18Gampaha Development Company Pvt Ltd110,0000.03%
19Krishantha Sanjeewa Jinadasa100,4000.03%
20Don Sujith Jayathu Wickramaratne100,0000.03%

7AAIC..........Invest Empty Re: AAIC..........Invest Sat Aug 08, 2015 2:27 am

DANIDU


Manager - Equity Analytics
Manager - Equity Analytics
@sharemarket wrote:
@nis2010 wrote:
@sharemarket wrote:I have more than 300000 AAIC shares.But i don,t want to sell any single share @ 20 or 25.I know most of our investers don,t care falling prices like 20,but sure they will buy this share @ 25.I can remember SHL also waiting long time @ 15.Now it,s 17 may be hit 20.If AAIC falling down 20 I will buy more.Try it ..... Very Happy
do u want to sell before price come down below 20 lol! lol! lol! lol!
No i don,t want,I will buy... Laughing you can buy @25. LFIN also people sell @ 115,Now buying @ 130.
That mean, you are into the top 20 list as investcsesl mentioned the list above( but no one holding 300000 as seen) . However, my broker advised me  to buy this below 19. it might be trading below 19 in coming week. hope to buy some at that level .

8AAIC..........Invest Empty Re: AAIC..........Invest Sat Aug 08, 2015 3:30 am

Teller

Teller
Moderator
Moderator
This is as per 30th list. I Can see jayathu is in the list.  ""
AAIC group has reported 6.74 EPS  while company has reported Rs.8.08 for the 1st six months in 2015. AAIC splitted,its shares based on  1 for 10. So AAIC group EPS  FOR jan to june 2015 is 0.67 cents.  AAIC can deliver attractive earnings in current to next quarter due to many reasons. So minimum anualized earnings will be with next quarter growth
0.67 + (1.20) = 1.87
Market PER 16.5X
Fair value 30.85/- rupees

They are paying good dividends too. In that scenario They can easily pay Rs.1.20
current trading price rs.20
so we can get 6% as a dividend. Its a good return compare with current market interest.
Thats why i recommended this share. I wanted to see every one as winners. AAIC owns big quantity of ASIRI hospital shares. Asiri has Rs.1.29 eps in 14/15 which must be improved further as the market leader LANKA hospital has earned nearly 2 ruppes EPS for six months.  So growing insurance means growing hospitals.  So i diversifying my capitals to Hospital industry as well.  
Actually today only it came to my mind the relationship between insurance companies and hospitals..it helps each others to grow. Its an amazing boundry which i never felt before. Thats why AAIC owns ASIRI as well as SRI lanka insurance owns LHCL. So we should apply this combination to our portfolios too. Investors who loves insurance should by hospitals too. Hospitals are not a seasonal businesses.  People get sick any time,people can accident any time, a deliver a child possible at whole over the year. When it comes to sri lankan markets i can see one unique thing even which is little bitter.You know what it is???  Its the monopoly situation. Our per capital income is increasing but no of hospitals are very few. So all the hospitals have increased fees and charges. Thats the reason hospital businesses  are getting high profit now. As an example if you stay at Lanka hospitals,average monthly bill may around 1 million. This is because of monopoly. Hospitals have monopoly not like hotels. No one can setup a hospital easily. It will grow with a good will.  So we have some growth hospitals too.  In my point of view All insurance lovers should have Hospital shares too. Its not because of any thing, its because of attractive earnings plus monopoly. Goodluck



Last edited by Teller on Sat Aug 08, 2015 3:44 am; edited 1 time in total (Reason for editing : typing error)

9AAIC..........Invest Empty Re: AAIC..........Invest Sat Aug 08, 2015 10:28 am

Invest_Wisely


Manager - Equity Analytics
Manager - Equity Analytics
@ Teller

Very good insights. Thank you for your valuable contributions....

Sponsored content


Back to top  Message [Page 1 of 1]

Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum