FINANCIAL CHRONICLE™
Dear Reader,

Registration with the Sri Lanka FINANCIAL CHRONICLE™️ would enable you to enjoy an array of other services such as Member Rankings, User Groups, Own Posts & Profile, Exclusive Research, Live Chat Box etc..

All information contained in this forum is subject to Disclaimer Notice published.


Thank You
FINANCIAL CHRONICLE™️
www.srilankachronicle.com


Join the forum, it's quick and easy

FINANCIAL CHRONICLE™
Dear Reader,

Registration with the Sri Lanka FINANCIAL CHRONICLE™️ would enable you to enjoy an array of other services such as Member Rankings, User Groups, Own Posts & Profile, Exclusive Research, Live Chat Box etc..

All information contained in this forum is subject to Disclaimer Notice published.


Thank You
FINANCIAL CHRONICLE™️
www.srilankachronicle.com
FINANCIAL CHRONICLE™
Would you like to react to this message? Create an account in a few clicks or log in to continue.
FINANCIAL CHRONICLE™

Encyclopedia of Latest news, reviews, discussions and analysis of stock market and investment opportunities in Sri Lanka

LISTED COMPANIES

Submit Post


ADVERTISE
Poll

EXCHANGE RATE PREDICTION: 2022

 
 
 
 

View results

ශ්‍රී ලංකා මූල්‍ය වංශකථාව - සිංහල
Submit Post


CONATCT US


Send your suggestions and comments

* - required fields

Read FINANCIAL CHRONICLE™ Disclaimer



Latest topics

» POSITIVES & TARGETS BY IMTIAZ BUHARDEEN
by ChooBoy Yesterday at 9:30 pm

» Sri Lankan corporations reap large profits as workers and rural toilers face poverty and starvation
by CHRONICLE™ Yesterday at 6:37 pm

» අද රාත්‍රියෙන් පසු, යක්ෂයාගේ හෝරාව ඇරඹේ!
by God Father Yesterday at 6:13 pm

» Derana 360 with Minister Dhammika Perera
by samaritan Yesterday at 1:07 pm

» CENTRAL INDUSTRIES PLC (CIND.N0000)
by LHW Yesterday at 9:24 am

» Breaking News- Kanchana to go to Qatar ; 2 more ministers off to Russia
by Beyondsenses Yesterday at 8:13 am

» PM thanks President Biden for assuring US support to Sri Lanka
by Beyondsenses Yesterday at 8:07 am

» Sri Lanka Stock Market heading toward ASPI 4500
by God Father Mon Jun 27, 2022 9:14 pm

» Why no power cuts in certain areas of Colombo?
by God Father Mon Jun 27, 2022 8:03 pm

» Expolanka to continue its winning streak
by samaritan Mon Jun 27, 2022 9:49 am

» කොළඹ රාජකීය ගොල්ෆ් සමාජය විසින් රජයේ දේපළ අවභාවිත කිරීම
by ddindika Mon Jun 27, 2022 9:33 am

» LOLC to enter the giant Indian Market
by samaritan Mon Jun 27, 2022 9:17 am

» LOLC HOLDINGS PLC (LOLC.N0000)
by CHRONICLE™ Mon Jun 27, 2022 6:46 am

» SOEs within Minimum Programme for Economic Recovery
by CHRONICLE™ Mon Jun 27, 2022 6:44 am

» COVID WAVES: Can there be another Covid-19 wave in Sri Lanka?
by CHRONICLE™ Mon Jun 27, 2022 6:36 am

» Luminex Limited lists on the Diri Savi Board after a capital raise of Rs. 250 Million
by CHRONICLE™ Mon Jun 27, 2022 6:34 am

» Importance of Agroforestry for Sri Lanka
by CHRONICLE™ Mon Jun 27, 2022 6:31 am

» Nivard Cabraal sets record straight on decision to allow flexibility to the rupee
by God Father Sun Jun 26, 2022 11:15 pm

» Baseless accusations against the former Governor Nivard Cabraal
by ChooBoy Sun Jun 26, 2022 10:44 pm

» Heavy losses at CPC whilst LIOC records profit
by ChooBoy Sun Jun 26, 2022 1:32 pm

EXPERT CHRONICLE™

MARKET CHAT


CHRONICLE™ ANALYTICS


ECONOMIC CHRONICLE

GROSS DOMESTIC PRODUCT (GDP)


CHRONICLE™ YouTube

LATEST TWEETS

You are not connected. Please login or register

FINANCIAL CHRONICLE™ » CORPORATE CHRONICLE™ » MANUFACTURING SECTOR

MANUFACTURING SECTOR

+26
NZ BOY
Rare
sisira.wijeweera
capitallinkceylon
raider
Bull Master
tommiya
ramanesh
gayanath1983
C S E 2015
EquityChamp
SHARK aka TAH
celtic tiger
Sstar
dougieboy
VALUEPICK
wgsaman
jaya
klpfernando
worthiness
Slstock
K.Haputantri
ccsentha
Redbulls
sriranga
opfdo
30 posters

Go to page : Previous  1, 2, 3  Next

Go down  Message [Page 2 of 3]

26MANUFACTURING SECTOR - Page 2 Empty Re: MANUFACTURING SECTOR Wed Apr 09, 2014 12:21 pm

VALUEPICK


Expert
Expert

My congratulations for Sstar and Stockguru! I hope they will give good unbiased service to the community as moderators.
All the best for both. Hoping to contribute this forum whenever I get some free time.

27MANUFACTURING SECTOR - Page 2 Empty Re: MANUFACTURING SECTOR Wed Apr 09, 2014 12:27 pm

dougieboy


Moderator
Moderator

Btw, why congratulate 2 person who were never democratically elected. Who elected them?


You will alwasy have free time as you are GM Net in wolf clothing trying to wash the sins commited here.

28MANUFACTURING SECTOR - Page 2 Empty Re: MANUFACTURING SECTOR Wed Apr 09, 2014 11:57 pm

Sstar


Vice President - Equity Analytics
Vice President - Equity Analytics

VALUEPICK wrote:My congratulations for Sstar and Stockguru! I hope they will give good unbiased service to the community as moderators.
All the best for both. Hoping to contribute this forum whenever I get some free time.

Thank you Valuepick you are great value to this forum. All what we need is your affirmation to make you an Admin.

29MANUFACTURING SECTOR - Page 2 Empty Re: MANUFACTURING SECTOR Thu Apr 10, 2014 1:15 am

celtic tiger


Senior Manager - Equity Analytics
Senior Manager - Equity Analytics

So,who are the future winners here??? VALUEPICK and Sstar ???

30MANUFACTURING SECTOR - Page 2 Empty Re: MANUFACTURING SECTOR Thu Apr 10, 2014 2:42 am

dougieboy


Moderator
Moderator

Oh, so the qualification to become Admin is to open an account in Feb 2014, make post that make no sense ,  and say nice things to uphold /cover up mistake you made.

It will be very funny if Valueprick becomes an Admin as you then Co Admin and Admin. Also was about the so called Democratic elections and voting ?


See Shooting star,  people are not that stupid as you think they are. The way you commented show remarkable similarity to GMnet thinking and behavior ;-)




Sstar wrote:
VALUEPICK wrote:My congratulations for Sstar and Stockguru! I hope they will give good unbiased service to the community as moderators.
All the best for both. Hoping to contribute this forum whenever I get some free time.

Thank you Valuepick you are great value to this forum. All what we need is your affirmation to make you an Admin.

31MANUFACTURING SECTOR - Page 2 Empty Re: MANUFACTURING SECTOR Thu Apr 10, 2014 1:06 pm

VALUEPICK

VALUEPICK
Expert
Expert

Sstar wrote:
VALUEPICK wrote:My congratulations for Sstar and Stockguru! I hope they will give good unbiased service to the community as moderators.
All the best for both. Hoping to contribute this forum whenever I get some free time.

Thank you Valuepick you are great value to this forum. All what we need is your affirmation to make you an Admin.

Thank you Sstar for your invitation. First of all I didn’t join this forum to get any post. Please give me some time to think about this. Just like we should not rush to buy and sell stocks we should not rush to appoint co administrators suddenly. What you can do is you can have some observation on some genuine members. Not all humans are same and 100% perfect. Some humans can have two or three faces instead of one face. At the moment I know Sstar and Stock guru can do a better job. I know both Star and stockguru have one face. They don’t have two or three faces. Our President Jiggy also should discuss some stocks with his vast knowledge. I know he is a capable person and have intelligent market behaviour. I am waiting to learn his intelligent market behavior. BTW I noticed just like in other sectors few stocks in manufacturing sector too are having accumulating pattern and they are building base before they go to next box. Normally many believe higher buying pressure is a bullish sign. Higher selling pressure is also a bullish sign. Remember JKH has lot of selling pressure around Rs.190 and COMB around Rs.110/-. I couldn't understand why some wanted to sell COMB around Rs.110/

Enjoy your activities in bear, sideway, volatile and bull markets in the future. Market cycles, industry cycles, volatility, pull backs, market sell off create opportunities. Finally I am really thankful to some members who listed their stocks in many value groups specially coming above average winners.

32MANUFACTURING SECTOR - Page 2 Empty Re: MANUFACTURING SECTOR Thu Apr 10, 2014 9:45 pm

SHARK aka TAH

SHARK aka TAH
Expert
Expert

VALUEPICK wrote:
Sstar wrote:
VALUEPICK wrote:My congratulations for Sstar and Stockguru! I hope they will give good unbiased service to the community as moderators.
All the best for both. Hoping to contribute this forum whenever I get some free time.

Thank you Valuepick you are great value to this forum. All what we need is your affirmation to make you an Admin.

What you can do is you Normally many believe higher buying pressure is a bullish sign. Higher selling pressure is also a bullish sign. Remember JKH has lot of selling pressure around Rs.190 and COMB around Rs.110/-. I couldn't understand why some wanted to sell COMB around Rs.110/

Enjoy your activities in bear, sideway, volatile and bull markets in the future. Market cycles, industry cycles, volatility, pull backs, market sell off create opportunities.  Finally I am really thankful to some members who listed their stocks in many value groups specially coming above average winners.
Hello VP i am hearing 1st time that more selling pressure means also BULLISG sign. Would you care for an explanation  bounce 

33MANUFACTURING SECTOR - Page 2 Empty Re: MANUFACTURING SECTOR Thu Apr 10, 2014 9:47 pm

SHARK aka TAH

SHARK aka TAH
Expert
Expert

Foe me make money as much as you can before big correction

34MANUFACTURING SECTOR - Page 2 Empty Re: MANUFACTURING SECTOR Thu Apr 10, 2014 9:49 pm

SHARK aka TAH

SHARK aka TAH
Expert
Expert

VALUEPICK wrote:My congratulations for Sstar and Stockguru! I hope they will give good unbiased service to the community as moderators.
All the best for both. Hoping to contribute this forum whenever I get some free time.
VP congratulate me on me becoming a MOD  tongue  tongue 

35MANUFACTURING SECTOR - Page 2 Empty Re: MANUFACTURING SECTOR Thu Apr 10, 2014 10:33 pm

Sstar

Sstar
Vice President - Equity Analytics
Vice President - Equity Analytics

What do you think of Richard Pieris Exports?

36MANUFACTURING SECTOR - Page 2 Empty Re: MANUFACTURING SECTOR Thu Apr 10, 2014 11:50 pm

SHARK aka TAH

SHARK aka TAH
Expert
Expert

Hmm REXP ne....... Illiquid Better to wait till 45

37MANUFACTURING SECTOR - Page 2 Empty Re: MANUFACTURING SECTOR Fri Apr 11, 2014 12:06 pm

VALUEPICK

VALUEPICK
Expert
Expert

SHARK wrote:
VALUEPICK wrote:My congratulations for Sstar and Stockguru! I hope they will give good unbiased service to the community as moderators.
All the best for both. Hoping to contribute this forum whenever I get some free time.
VP congratulate me on me becoming a MOD  tongue  tongue 

I have never seen a different type of moderator. SHARK requested the position and got it. Now want to congratulate.

My Congratulations! All the best for one of the best moderators in forums!

Nobody will get like this. He must have some qualifications and experience

http://www.proboards.com/free-forum-articles/forum-building-tips-moderating

38MANUFACTURING SECTOR - Page 2 Empty Re: MANUFACTURING SECTOR Fri Apr 11, 2014 12:13 pm

VALUEPICK

VALUEPICK
Expert
Expert

RXAP is one of the value stocks in the market. Now it is time to compare stocks in the same group. Valuable stocks should go up above the level of over valued stocks in the same group. If X trade at this level how much value has Y?

39MANUFACTURING SECTOR - Page 2 Empty Remaining horses in Manufacturing sector Thu Oct 22, 2015 8:06 pm

EquityChamp

EquityChamp
Moderator
Moderator

Given the current massive bull run for manufacturing sector stocks some unmoved counters we can target. Be vigilant on their price movement.

RCL
LWL
DIPD
CARE
LITE
TKYO
LCEM
TYRE

One of these can activate any time like a volcano. All are quite illiquid too.

40MANUFACTURING SECTOR - Page 2 Empty Re: MANUFACTURING SECTOR Thu Oct 22, 2015 9:07 pm

C S E 2015


Manager - Equity Analytics
Manager - Equity Analytics

EquityChamp wrote:Given the current massive bull run for manufacturing sector stocks some unmoved counters we can target. Be vigilant on their price movement.

RCL
LWL
DIPD
CARE
LITE
TKYO
LCEM
TYRE

One of these can activate any time like a volcano. All are quite illiquid too.

ANE MACHAN GAHANNA KALIN PODDAK EGIYAKWATH DENNA HODEEE........... Very Happy Very Happy Very Happy Very Happy

41MANUFACTURING SECTOR - Page 2 Empty Re: MANUFACTURING SECTOR Thu Oct 22, 2015 9:15 pm

EquityChamp

EquityChamp
Moderator
Moderator

C S E 2015 wrote:
EquityChamp wrote:Given the current massive bull run for manufacturing sector stocks some unmoved counters we can target. Be vigilant on their price movement.

RCL
LWL
DIPD
CARE
LITE
TKYO
LCEM
TYRE

One of these can activate any time like a volcano. All are quite illiquid too.

ANE MACHAN GAHANNA KALIN PODDAK EGIYAKWATH DENNA HODEEE........... Very Happy Very Happy Very Happy Very Happy

Basketball Basketball Basketball

42MANUFACTURING SECTOR - Page 2 Empty Re: MANUFACTURING SECTOR Thu Oct 22, 2015 10:21 pm

gayanath1983

gayanath1983
Vice President - Equity Analytics
Vice President - Equity Analytics

LCEM is still in the default board..but maybe can some government involvement for this. i think VFIN is better than LCEM to replacement for this list

43MANUFACTURING SECTOR - Page 2 Empty Re: MANUFACTURING SECTOR Thu Oct 22, 2015 10:28 pm

ramanesh


Equity Analytic
Equity Analytic

dont forget sini

44MANUFACTURING SECTOR - Page 2 Empty Re: MANUFACTURING SECTOR Sun Oct 25, 2015 1:24 am

tommiya


Equity Analytic
Equity Analytic

I appreciate the comments of EC as genuine hints and advise are what we need whilst we make our own decisions. 

We now have to find out which of the companies export and which of the companies meet the manufacturing cost excluding raw material in USD as the raw material cost is either reimbursed by the buyer or already comuted into the cost.
As an example,  If you take the garment industry, the fabric and accessory cost to make a garment are reimbursed in USD. What matters is the manufacturing cost in USD where the factory makes the extra buck in a devalued situation as of now.  Hope you got it and hopefully we can take this thread to the next level by searching for the companies which fall under this category.

Bull Master


Senior Equity Analytic
Senior Equity Analytic

The up coming budget will release lots of benefits to the manufacturing sector companies.

The renewed buying interest in this sector shares listed in CSE shows the benefits are on the way...,.very soon

46MANUFACTURING SECTOR - Page 2 Empty Re: MANUFACTURING SECTOR Thu Nov 19, 2015 1:36 pm

raider


Manager - Equity Analytics
Manager - Equity Analytics

True. 

Also, last chance to grab LGL.

47MANUFACTURING SECTOR - Page 2 Empty Re: MANUFACTURING SECTOR Thu Nov 19, 2015 1:37 pm

raider


Manager - Equity Analytics
Manager - Equity Analytics

Little bit of a dilemma though, huge amount of selling on textiles too.

48MANUFACTURING SECTOR - Page 2 Empty Re: MANUFACTURING SECTOR Thu Nov 19, 2015 2:59 pm

capitallinkceylon


Senior Manager - Equity Analytics
Senior Manager - Equity Analytics

Export sector will be most benefited 

http://www.economynext.com/Sri_Lanka_in_reform_to_drive_for_logistics_hub__Finance_Minister-3-3539-6.html

49MANUFACTURING SECTOR - Page 2 Empty Re: MANUFACTURING SECTOR Thu Nov 19, 2015 3:32 pm

tommiya


Equity Analytic
Equity Analytic

nothing spectacular in that speech as his emphasis is on logistics and shipping and it goes down to the same old message ie. opportunities to increase our exports. Of recent few organizations only benefited by the depreciation of the currencies but there is much more if we are to obtain a sustainable growth and bridge the deficits,  he needs not just to emphasize but implement and follow up ( even using experienced or retired people)  on long term benefits for available resources particularly tea with variety, garments,batiks,  handlooms and designing, rubber, coconut and copra which has so much to offer and then there is bunkering which is big, warehousing,  fishing and gemming just to name a few. These are the areas that need immediate attention and fine tuning and if not tapped now,  we will remain at square one even after the budget as you might have noticed that half of what were spoken at previous budgets were never materialised and will he let history repeat again.



Last edited by tommiya on Thu Nov 19, 2015 3:46 pm; edited 2 times in total (Reason for editing : missed a word)

50MANUFACTURING SECTOR - Page 2 Empty Manufacturing Sector Thu Apr 14, 2016 2:09 pm

EquityChamp

EquityChamp
Moderator
Moderator

Hi Guys,
Just look at my analysis on Manufacturing sector. Lot of stocks were beaten down during the period from 4th Jan 16 to 9th March 16 but since then upto now has recovered very well outperforming the market growth.
     






























 04-Jan-16Change09-Mar-16Change12-Apr-16Margin to reach 4th Jan level
        6,867.6-14.6%5862.48.4%6353.28.1%
Abans           135.4-23.9%103.117.4%121.011.9%
ACL           120.5-22.2%93.814.1%107.012.6%
APLA           185.0-20.5%147.013.2%166.411.2%
ACME                8.2-39.0%5.036.0%6.820.6%
Alufab             51.0-53.9%23.559.6%37.536.0%
CIND           115.9-31.3%79.622.1%97.219.2%
GRAN             91.3-32.5%61.630.2%80.213.8%
Chevron           342.6-11.9%302.03.6%313.09.5%
DPL                8.3-27.7%6.035.0%8.12.5%
HEXP             60.0-32.3%40.610.6%44.933.6%
KCAB           128.2-10.4%114.93.7%119.27.6%
TYRE             74.6-20.6%59.214.9%68.09.7%
CERA           120.0-10.8%107.121.5%130.1-7.8%
LWL           109.0-13.8%94.015.5%108.60.4%
TILE           110.9-9.8%100.010.0%110.00.8%
LITE                9.0-27.8%6.521.5%7.913.9%
GLAS                6.2-19.4%5.016.0%5.86.9%
REGNIS           178.2-22.8%137.510.6%152.117.2%
REXP           298.8-31.4%205.013.2%232.028.8%
RCL           111.0-12.6%97.015.9%112.4-1.2%
SIRA                4.0-32.5%2.729.6%3.514.3%
SIND           173.1-19.1%140.010.8%155.111.6%
PARQ             62.0-21.0%49.025.3%61.41.0%
TJL35.8-19.0%29.015.5%33.56.9%
TKYO N49-38.0%30.431.6%40.022.5%
AGST6.4-37.5%4.030.0%5.223.1%
Alumex17.2-16.9%14.315.4%16.54.2%
LCEM7.6-34.2%5.030.0%6.516.9%
But yet I can see significant growth potential remains with counters such as ACME, ALUF, CIND, Regnis, REXP, TKYO, LITE and AGST. If the market continues this momentum till reaching 6,800 the above shares will provide you a return in excess of 20%.

Please do your own analysis too and decide what to do after the holidays. Good luck.



Last edited by Quibit on Tue Oct 22, 2019 1:17 pm; edited 2 times in total (Reason for editing : Ommision)

51MANUFACTURING SECTOR - Page 2 Empty Re: MANUFACTURING SECTOR Thu Apr 21, 2016 10:12 pm

EquityChamp

EquityChamp
Moderator
Moderator

Just a status update of the stocks I identified as of 20th April.
 12-Apr-16Margin to reach 4th Jan level20-Apr-16Change
 6353.28.1%6423.11.1%
Abans121.011.9%123.31.9%
ACL107.012.6%108.51.4%
APLA166.411.2%169.61.9%
ACME6.820.6%7.37.4%
Alufab37.536.0%38.62.9%
CIND97.219.2%103.76.7%
GRAN80.213.8%79.5-0.9%
Chevron313.09.5%317.91.6%
DPL8.12.5%8.21.2%
HEXP44.933.6%49.410.0%
KCAB119.27.6%120.51.1%
TYRE68.09.7%65.6-3.5%
CERA130.1-7.8%132.01.5%
LWL108.60.4%109.20.6%
TILE110.00.8%111.00.9%
LITE7.913.9%8.12.5%
GLAS5.86.9%5.91.7%
REGNIS152.117.2%157.03.2%
REXP232.028.8%246.06.0%
RCL112.4-1.2%115.02.3%
SIRA3.514.3%3.50.0%
SIND155.111.6%164.96.3%
PARQ61.41.0%62.31.5%
TJL33.56.9%33.4-0.3%
TKYO N40.022.5%38.9-2.8%
AGST5.223.1%5.55.8%
Alumex16.54.2%16.4-0.6%
LCEM6.516.9%6.1-6.2%

52MANUFACTURING SECTOR - Page 2 Empty Re: MANUFACTURING SECTOR Thu Apr 21, 2016 11:36 pm

EquityChamp

EquityChamp
Moderator
Moderator

You can refer the column ' margin to reach 4th Jan level' and look at the green highlighted stocks. And look how 70% of them have beaten the market within a week.

market gain by 1.1% where as stocks like ACME, ALUF, CIND, HEXP, LITE, REG, REXP, SIND, AGST, etc double and triple the gains.

Its so simple statistical analysis but very effective. I have tried and used this many in my life and 75% of time I could get very correct decisions. So I invite you also to follow the same simple techniques and be real logical investors than followers of manipulators and lost the money.

As a prediction  I can see ACME, ALUF, HEXP, GRAN, LITE , GLAS will move to their target prices very quickly than anticipated.  Probably next week will tell a really good story.

53MANUFACTURING SECTOR - Page 2 Empty Re: MANUFACTURING SECTOR Fri Apr 22, 2016 1:20 am

sisira.wijeweera


Assistant Vice President - Equity Analytics
Assistant Vice President - Equity Analytics

EquityChamp wrote:You can refer the column ' margin to reach 4th Jan level' and look at the green highlighted stocks. And look how 70% of them have beaten the market within a week.

market gain by 1.1% where as stocks like ACME, ALUF, CIND, HEXP, LITE, REG, REXP, SIND, AGST, etc double and triple the gains.

Its so simple statistical analysis but very effective. I have tried and used this many in my life and 75% of time I could get very correct decisions. So I invite you also to follow the same simple techniques and be real logical investors than followers of manipulators and lost the money.

As a prediction  I can see ACME, ALUF, HEXP, GRAN, LITE , GLAS will move to their target prices very quickly than anticipated.  Probably next week will tell a really good story.

thanks Equity champ HEXP is now best Stock

54MANUFACTURING SECTOR - Page 2 Empty Re: MANUFACTURING SECTOR Thu Oct 24, 2019 12:08 pm

Rare

Rare
Senior Equity Analytic
Senior Equity Analytic

Good set of stocks to pick.

55MANUFACTURING SECTOR - Page 2 Empty ALUM AND ACME INTERESTING Mon Oct 28, 2019 12:56 pm

NZ BOY

NZ BOY
Moderator
Moderator

ALUM AND ACME INTERESTING

Back to top  Message [Page 2 of 3]

Go to page : Previous  1, 2, 3  Next

Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum