FINANCIAL CHRONICLE™
Dear Reader,

Registration with the Sri Lanka FINANCIAL CHRONICLE™️ would enable you to enjoy an array of other services such as Member Rankings, User Groups, Own Posts & Profile, Exclusive Research, Live Chat Box etc..

All information contained in this forum is subject to Disclaimer Notice published.


Thank You
FINANCIAL CHRONICLE™️
www.srilankachronicle.com


Join the forum, it's quick and easy

FINANCIAL CHRONICLE™
Dear Reader,

Registration with the Sri Lanka FINANCIAL CHRONICLE™️ would enable you to enjoy an array of other services such as Member Rankings, User Groups, Own Posts & Profile, Exclusive Research, Live Chat Box etc..

All information contained in this forum is subject to Disclaimer Notice published.


Thank You
FINANCIAL CHRONICLE™️
www.srilankachronicle.com
FINANCIAL CHRONICLE™
Would you like to react to this message? Create an account in a few clicks or log in to continue.
FINANCIAL CHRONICLE™

Encyclopedia of Latest news, reviews, discussions and analysis of stock market and investment opportunities in Sri Lanka

LISTED COMPANIES

Submit Post

Poll

Can there be another Covid-19 wave in Sri Lanka?

 
 
 

View results

STOCK MARKET TRAINING
ශ්‍රී ලංකා මූල්‍ය වංශකථාව - සිංහල
Submit Post


CONATCT US


Send your suggestions and comments

* - required fields

Read FINANCIAL CHRONICLE™ Disclaimer



Latest topics

» EXPOLANKA HOLDINGS PLC (EXPO.N0000)
by ONTHEMONEY Yesterday at 11:49 pm

» SEMB the ASPH
by soileconomy Yesterday at 9:31 pm

» Browns bullish on investments in local, international hotels
by SAGA Yesterday at 8:23 pm

» Top Foreign Trading today
by SAGA Yesterday at 8:20 pm

» Sell EXPO Buy EDEN sentiment changed to Exit EXPO Enter EDEN
by ADVENTUS Yesterday at 4:45 pm

» Top crossings today
by SAGA Yesterday at 2:53 pm

» LAUGFS GAS PLC (LGL.N0000)
by Wickyz Yesterday at 2:06 pm

» Sri Lanka’s 213 billion rupee money printing to repay foreign debt: Treasury Secretary explains
by CITIZEN Yesterday at 11:25 am

» Oman shows interest in SLAF HQ land and Chalmer’s Granary
by dayandacool Yesterday at 11:03 am

» HVA FOODS PLC (HVA.N0000)
by prabath Yesterday at 10:05 am

» EXPOLANKA HOLDINGS PLC Interim Financial Statements quarter ended 30th June 2021
by mah2903 Yesterday at 2:59 am

» ලාභ ගන්න කොටස් වලින් මේක සම්පූර්ණයෙන්ම කියවන්න
by ColomboCSE Yesterday at 12:37 am

» Shares to Buy
by Cma Yesterday at 12:02 am

» Successful investment strategies require an understanding of the forces of stock market nature, and disciplined rules of portfolio management.
by Asoka Samarakone Sat Jul 31, 2021 9:12 pm

» LANKA ALUMINIUM INDUSTRIES PLC (LALU.N0000)
by Niwa Sat Jul 31, 2021 8:53 pm

» Directors' Dealings today
by SAGA Sat Jul 31, 2021 6:02 pm

» CHEVRON LUBRICANTS LANKA PLC (LLUB.N0000)
by Antonym Sat Jul 31, 2021 5:37 pm

» Boga unusual Collection....
by Wickyz Fri Jul 30, 2021 1:14 pm

» MILLENNIUM HOUSING DEVELOPERS PLC (MHDL.N0000)
by jehan008 Fri Jul 30, 2021 1:11 pm

» Sri Lanka FOB prices for black tea highest in the world
by samaritan Fri Jul 30, 2021 12:18 pm

EXPERT CHRONICLE™

MARKET CHAT


CHRONICLE™ ANALYTICS


ECONOMIC CHRONICLE

GROSS DOMESTIC PRODUCT (GDP)


CHRONICLE™ YouTube

LATEST TWEETS

You are not connected. Please login or register

FINANCIAL CHRONICLE™ » CORPORATE CHRONICLE™ » MANUFACTURING SECTOR

MANUFACTURING SECTOR

+26
NZ BOY
Rare
sisira.wijeweera
capitallinkceylon
raider
Bull Master
tommiya
ramanesh
gayanath1983
C S E 2015
EquityChamp
SHARK aka TAH
celtic tiger
Sstar
dougieboy
VALUEPICK
wgsaman
jaya
klpfernando
worthiness
Slstock
K.Haputantri
ccsentha
Redbulls
sriranga
opfdo
30 posters

Go to page : Previous  1, 2, 3  Next

Go down  Message [Page 2 of 3]

41MANUFACTURING SECTOR - Page 3 Empty Re: MANUFACTURING SECTOR Thu Oct 22, 2015 9:15 pm

EquityChamp


Moderator
Moderator
@C S E 2015 wrote:
@EquityChamp wrote:Given the current massive bull run for manufacturing sector stocks some unmoved counters we can target. Be vigilant on their price movement.

RCL
LWL
DIPD
CARE
LITE
TKYO
LCEM
TYRE

One of these can activate any time like a volcano. All are quite illiquid too.

ANE MACHAN GAHANNA KALIN PODDAK EGIYAKWATH DENNA HODEEE........... Very Happy Very Happy Very Happy Very Happy

Basketball Basketball Basketball

42MANUFACTURING SECTOR - Page 3 Empty Re: MANUFACTURING SECTOR Thu Oct 22, 2015 10:21 pm

gayanath1983


Vice President - Equity Analytics
Vice President - Equity Analytics
LCEM is still in the default board..but maybe can some government involvement for this. i think VFIN is better than LCEM to replacement for this list

43MANUFACTURING SECTOR - Page 3 Empty Re: MANUFACTURING SECTOR Thu Oct 22, 2015 10:28 pm

ramanesh


Equity Analytic
Equity Analytic
dont forget sini

44MANUFACTURING SECTOR - Page 3 Empty Re: MANUFACTURING SECTOR Sun Oct 25, 2015 1:24 am

tommiya


Equity Analytic
Equity Analytic
I appreciate the comments of EC as genuine hints and advise are what we need whilst we make our own decisions. 

We now have to find out which of the companies export and which of the companies meet the manufacturing cost excluding raw material in USD as the raw material cost is either reimbursed by the buyer or already comuted into the cost.
As an example,  If you take the garment industry, the fabric and accessory cost to make a garment are reimbursed in USD. What matters is the manufacturing cost in USD where the factory makes the extra buck in a devalued situation as of now.  Hope you got it and hopefully we can take this thread to the next level by searching for the companies which fall under this category.

Bull Master


Senior Equity Analytic
Senior Equity Analytic
The up coming budget will release lots of benefits to the manufacturing sector companies.

The renewed buying interest in this sector shares listed in CSE shows the benefits are on the way...,.very soon

46MANUFACTURING SECTOR - Page 3 Empty Re: MANUFACTURING SECTOR Thu Nov 19, 2015 1:36 pm

raider


Manager - Equity Analytics
Manager - Equity Analytics
True. 

Also, last chance to grab LGL.

47MANUFACTURING SECTOR - Page 3 Empty Re: MANUFACTURING SECTOR Thu Nov 19, 2015 1:37 pm

raider


Manager - Equity Analytics
Manager - Equity Analytics
Little bit of a dilemma though, huge amount of selling on textiles too.

48MANUFACTURING SECTOR - Page 3 Empty Re: MANUFACTURING SECTOR Thu Nov 19, 2015 2:59 pm

capitallinkceylon


Senior Manager - Equity Analytics
Senior Manager - Equity Analytics
Export sector will be most benefited 

http://www.economynext.com/Sri_Lanka_in_reform_to_drive_for_logistics_hub__Finance_Minister-3-3539-6.html

49MANUFACTURING SECTOR - Page 3 Empty Re: MANUFACTURING SECTOR Thu Nov 19, 2015 3:32 pm

tommiya


Equity Analytic
Equity Analytic
nothing spectacular in that speech as his emphasis is on logistics and shipping and it goes down to the same old message ie. opportunities to increase our exports. Of recent few organizations only benefited by the depreciation of the currencies but there is much more if we are to obtain a sustainable growth and bridge the deficits,  he needs not just to emphasize but implement and follow up ( even using experienced or retired people)  on long term benefits for available resources particularly tea with variety, garments,batiks,  handlooms and designing, rubber, coconut and copra which has so much to offer and then there is bunkering which is big, warehousing,  fishing and gemming just to name a few. These are the areas that need immediate attention and fine tuning and if not tapped now,  we will remain at square one even after the budget as you might have noticed that half of what were spoken at previous budgets were never materialised and will he let history repeat again.



Last edited by tommiya on Thu Nov 19, 2015 3:46 pm; edited 2 times in total (Reason for editing : missed a word)

50MANUFACTURING SECTOR - Page 3 Empty Manufacturing Sector Thu Apr 14, 2016 2:09 pm

EquityChamp

EquityChamp
Moderator
Moderator
Hi Guys,
Just look at my analysis on Manufacturing sector. Lot of stocks were beaten down during the period from 4th Jan 16 to 9th March 16 but since then upto now has recovered very well outperforming the market growth.
     






























 04-Jan-16Change09-Mar-16Change12-Apr-16Margin to reach 4th Jan level
        6,867.6-14.6%5862.48.4%6353.28.1%
Abans           135.4-23.9%103.117.4%121.011.9%
ACL           120.5-22.2%93.814.1%107.012.6%
APLA           185.0-20.5%147.013.2%166.411.2%
ACME                8.2-39.0%5.036.0%6.820.6%
Alufab             51.0-53.9%23.559.6%37.536.0%
CIND           115.9-31.3%79.622.1%97.219.2%
GRAN             91.3-32.5%61.630.2%80.213.8%
Chevron           342.6-11.9%302.03.6%313.09.5%
DPL                8.3-27.7%6.035.0%8.12.5%
HEXP             60.0-32.3%40.610.6%44.933.6%
KCAB           128.2-10.4%114.93.7%119.27.6%
TYRE             74.6-20.6%59.214.9%68.09.7%
CERA           120.0-10.8%107.121.5%130.1-7.8%
LWL           109.0-13.8%94.015.5%108.60.4%
TILE           110.9-9.8%100.010.0%110.00.8%
LITE                9.0-27.8%6.521.5%7.913.9%
GLAS                6.2-19.4%5.016.0%5.86.9%
REGNIS           178.2-22.8%137.510.6%152.117.2%
REXP           298.8-31.4%205.013.2%232.028.8%
RCL           111.0-12.6%97.015.9%112.4-1.2%
SIRA                4.0-32.5%2.729.6%3.514.3%
SIND           173.1-19.1%140.010.8%155.111.6%
PARQ             62.0-21.0%49.025.3%61.41.0%
TJL35.8-19.0%29.015.5%33.56.9%
TKYO N49-38.0%30.431.6%40.022.5%
AGST6.4-37.5%4.030.0%5.223.1%
Alumex17.2-16.9%14.315.4%16.54.2%
LCEM7.6-34.2%5.030.0%6.516.9%
But yet I can see significant growth potential remains with counters such as ACME, ALUF, CIND, Regnis, REXP, TKYO, LITE and AGST. If the market continues this momentum till reaching 6,800 the above shares will provide you a return in excess of 20%.

Please do your own analysis too and decide what to do after the holidays. Good luck.



Last edited by Quibit on Tue Oct 22, 2019 1:17 pm; edited 2 times in total (Reason for editing : Ommision)

51MANUFACTURING SECTOR - Page 3 Empty Re: MANUFACTURING SECTOR Thu Apr 21, 2016 10:12 pm

EquityChamp

EquityChamp
Moderator
Moderator
Just a status update of the stocks I identified as of 20th April.
 12-Apr-16Margin to reach 4th Jan level20-Apr-16Change
 6353.28.1%6423.11.1%
Abans121.011.9%123.31.9%
ACL107.012.6%108.51.4%
APLA166.411.2%169.61.9%
ACME6.820.6%7.37.4%
Alufab37.536.0%38.62.9%
CIND97.219.2%103.76.7%
GRAN80.213.8%79.5-0.9%
Chevron313.09.5%317.91.6%
DPL8.12.5%8.21.2%
HEXP44.933.6%49.410.0%
KCAB119.27.6%120.51.1%
TYRE68.09.7%65.6-3.5%
CERA130.1-7.8%132.01.5%
LWL108.60.4%109.20.6%
TILE110.00.8%111.00.9%
LITE7.913.9%8.12.5%
GLAS5.86.9%5.91.7%
REGNIS152.117.2%157.03.2%
REXP232.028.8%246.06.0%
RCL112.4-1.2%115.02.3%
SIRA3.514.3%3.50.0%
SIND155.111.6%164.96.3%
PARQ61.41.0%62.31.5%
TJL33.56.9%33.4-0.3%
TKYO N40.022.5%38.9-2.8%
AGST5.223.1%5.55.8%
Alumex16.54.2%16.4-0.6%
LCEM6.516.9%6.1-6.2%

52MANUFACTURING SECTOR - Page 3 Empty Re: MANUFACTURING SECTOR Thu Apr 21, 2016 11:36 pm

EquityChamp

EquityChamp
Moderator
Moderator
You can refer the column ' margin to reach 4th Jan level' and look at the green highlighted stocks. And look how 70% of them have beaten the market within a week.

market gain by 1.1% where as stocks like ACME, ALUF, CIND, HEXP, LITE, REG, REXP, SIND, AGST, etc double and triple the gains.

Its so simple statistical analysis but very effective. I have tried and used this many in my life and 75% of time I could get very correct decisions. So I invite you also to follow the same simple techniques and be real logical investors than followers of manipulators and lost the money.

As a prediction  I can see ACME, ALUF, HEXP, GRAN, LITE , GLAS will move to their target prices very quickly than anticipated.  Probably next week will tell a really good story.

53MANUFACTURING SECTOR - Page 3 Empty Re: MANUFACTURING SECTOR Fri Apr 22, 2016 1:20 am

sisira.wijeweera


Assistant Vice President - Equity Analytics
Assistant Vice President - Equity Analytics
@EquityChamp wrote:You can refer the column ' margin to reach 4th Jan level' and look at the green highlighted stocks. And look how 70% of them have beaten the market within a week.

market gain by 1.1% where as stocks like ACME, ALUF, CIND, HEXP, LITE, REG, REXP, SIND, AGST, etc double and triple the gains.

Its so simple statistical analysis but very effective. I have tried and used this many in my life and 75% of time I could get very correct decisions. So I invite you also to follow the same simple techniques and be real logical investors than followers of manipulators and lost the money.

As a prediction  I can see ACME, ALUF, HEXP, GRAN, LITE , GLAS will move to their target prices very quickly than anticipated.  Probably next week will tell a really good story.

thanks Equity champ HEXP is now best Stock

54MANUFACTURING SECTOR - Page 3 Empty Re: MANUFACTURING SECTOR Thu Oct 24, 2019 12:08 pm

Rare

Rare
Equity Analytic
Equity Analytic
Good set of stocks to pick.

55MANUFACTURING SECTOR - Page 3 Empty ALUM AND ACME INTERESTING Mon Oct 28, 2019 12:56 pm

NZ BOY

NZ BOY
Moderator
Moderator
ALUM AND ACME INTERESTING

56MANUFACTURING SECTOR - Page 3 Empty Re: MANUFACTURING SECTOR Mon Oct 28, 2019 12:59 pm

soileconomy

soileconomy
Vice President - Equity Analytics
Vice President - Equity Analytics
I can imagine why ALUM is going ,,,but ACME.....can,t

57MANUFACTURING SECTOR - Page 3 Empty Re: MANUFACTURING SECTOR Mon Oct 19, 2020 8:09 pm

abey


Senior Manager - Equity Analytics
Senior Manager - Equity Analytics
REGNIS 95 ABANS 92

58MANUFACTURING SECTOR - Page 3 Empty Re: MANUFACTURING SECTOR Tue Oct 20, 2020 10:19 am

subash81


Assistant Vice President - Equity Analytics
Assistant Vice President - Equity Analytics
REG almost touched 100 yesterday 
Result should be good and can expect good dividend too

59MANUFACTURING SECTOR - Page 3 Empty Re: MANUFACTURING SECTOR Tue Oct 20, 2020 1:47 pm

Master D


Manager - Equity Analytics
Manager - Equity Analytics
@abey wrote:REGNIS 95  ABANS 92


Not to scatter rosy pictures of REG.

I entered this before the share split in 2017 when they decarded a big dividend.
But after dividend and split it only came down for a months.
Was the same case for Singer too.

the reason what late Dr. Sman Kalegama mentioned was that, economic condition of the country has deteriorated so the buying power of people have come down and that's why sales not growing and lower profitability. (  check their annual report in 2018, 2019)

What i now see is the same situation.
Singer and Regnis do not produce essential items but they manufacture and sell items people spend after spending for what is absolutely essential (  TV,  Fridge, Fan, AC etc.)

Even though importing of such goods has stopped have you ever seen people asking and complaining that we dont have enough TVs on the market or Refrigerators?  But we have seen that for Tyres (  CEAT went up) , Glass bottels ( GLAS made profits etc)  

In addition Damro /  ATOM manufactures most of them locally too.

So my overall macroeconomic understanding here is that, restrictions on imports will not make Regnis or singer more profitable in the short run.
Reason:  Peoples buying power is reduced significantly.

geesura likes this post

Sponsored content


Back to top  Message [Page 2 of 3]

Go to page : Previous  1, 2, 3  Next

Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum