FINANCIAL CHRONICLE™
Dear Reader,

Registration with the Sri Lanka FINANCIAL CHRONICLE™️ would enable you to enjoy an array of other services such as Member Rankings, User Groups, Own Posts & Profile, Exclusive Research, Live Chat Box etc..

All information contained in this forum is subject to Disclaimer Notice published.


Thank You
FINANCIAL CHRONICLE™️
www.srilankachronicle.com


Join the forum, it's quick and easy

FINANCIAL CHRONICLE™
Dear Reader,

Registration with the Sri Lanka FINANCIAL CHRONICLE™️ would enable you to enjoy an array of other services such as Member Rankings, User Groups, Own Posts & Profile, Exclusive Research, Live Chat Box etc..

All information contained in this forum is subject to Disclaimer Notice published.


Thank You
FINANCIAL CHRONICLE™️
www.srilankachronicle.com
FINANCIAL CHRONICLE™
Would you like to react to this message? Create an account in a few clicks or log in to continue.
FINANCIAL CHRONICLE™

Encyclopedia of Latest news, reviews, discussions and analysis of stock market and investment opportunities in Sri Lanka

LISTED COMPANIES

Submit Post


ADVERTISE
Poll

EXCHANGE RATE PREDICTION: 2022

 
 
 
 

View results

ශ්‍රී ලංකා මූල්‍ය වංශකථාව - සිංහල
Submit Post


CONATCT US


Send your suggestions and comments

* - required fields

Read FINANCIAL CHRONICLE™ Disclaimer



Latest topics

» අද රාත්‍රියෙන් පසු, යක්ෂයාගේ හෝරාව ඇරඹේ!
by God Father Yesterday at 9:18 pm

» Sri Lanka Stock Market heading toward ASPI 4500
by God Father Yesterday at 9:14 pm

» Why no power cuts in certain areas of Colombo?
by God Father Yesterday at 8:03 pm

» Breaking News- Kanchana to go to Qatar ; 2 more ministers off to Russia
by samaritan Yesterday at 12:26 pm

» Expolanka to continue its winning streak
by samaritan Yesterday at 9:49 am

» කොළඹ රාජකීය ගොල්ෆ් සමාජය විසින් රජයේ දේපළ අවභාවිත කිරීම
by ddindika Yesterday at 9:33 am

» LOLC to enter the giant Indian Market
by samaritan Yesterday at 9:17 am

» LOLC HOLDINGS PLC (LOLC.N0000)
by CHRONICLE™ Yesterday at 6:46 am

» SOEs within Minimum Programme for Economic Recovery
by CHRONICLE™ Yesterday at 6:44 am

» COVID WAVES: Can there be another Covid-19 wave in Sri Lanka?
by CHRONICLE™ Yesterday at 6:36 am

» Luminex Limited lists on the Diri Savi Board after a capital raise of Rs. 250 Million
by CHRONICLE™ Yesterday at 6:34 am

» Importance of Agroforestry for Sri Lanka
by CHRONICLE™ Yesterday at 6:31 am

» Nivard Cabraal sets record straight on decision to allow flexibility to the rupee
by God Father Sun Jun 26, 2022 11:15 pm

» Baseless accusations against the former Governor Nivard Cabraal
by ChooBoy Sun Jun 26, 2022 10:44 pm

» Heavy losses at CPC whilst LIOC records profit
by ChooBoy Sun Jun 26, 2022 1:32 pm

» Misuse of government property by Royal Colombo Golf Club
by ChooBoy Sat Jun 25, 2022 12:52 pm

» SL Cauvery and Mannar Basins Petroleum Resource Data Revealed
by samaritan Sat Jun 25, 2022 12:00 pm

» Container shipping stocks routed
by target1 Fri Jun 24, 2022 1:32 pm

» Supply Chain Latest: Ocean Freight Rates Are Falling
by target1 Fri Jun 24, 2022 1:26 pm

» Turkish ship leaves Ukraine's Mariupol after grain talks with Moscow
by target1 Fri Jun 24, 2022 11:29 am

EXPERT CHRONICLE™

MARKET CHAT


CHRONICLE™ ANALYTICS


ECONOMIC CHRONICLE

GROSS DOMESTIC PRODUCT (GDP)


CHRONICLE™ YouTube

LATEST TWEETS

You are not connected. Please login or register

FINANCIAL CHRONICLE™ » CORPORATE CHRONICLE™ » MANUFACTURING SECTOR

MANUFACTURING SECTOR

+26
NZ BOY
Rare
sisira.wijeweera
capitallinkceylon
raider
Bull Master
tommiya
ramanesh
gayanath1983
C S E 2015
EquityChamp
SHARK aka TAH
celtic tiger
Sstar
dougieboy
VALUEPICK
wgsaman
jaya
klpfernando
worthiness
Slstock
K.Haputantri
ccsentha
Redbulls
sriranga
opfdo
30 posters

Go to page : Previous  1, 2, 3

Go down  Message [Page 3 of 3]

51MANUFACTURING SECTOR - Page 3 Empty Re: MANUFACTURING SECTOR Thu Apr 21, 2016 10:12 pm

EquityChamp


Moderator
Moderator

Just a status update of the stocks I identified as of 20th April.
 12-Apr-16Margin to reach 4th Jan level20-Apr-16Change
 6353.28.1%6423.11.1%
Abans121.011.9%123.31.9%
ACL107.012.6%108.51.4%
APLA166.411.2%169.61.9%
ACME6.820.6%7.37.4%
Alufab37.536.0%38.62.9%
CIND97.219.2%103.76.7%
GRAN80.213.8%79.5-0.9%
Chevron313.09.5%317.91.6%
DPL8.12.5%8.21.2%
HEXP44.933.6%49.410.0%
KCAB119.27.6%120.51.1%
TYRE68.09.7%65.6-3.5%
CERA130.1-7.8%132.01.5%
LWL108.60.4%109.20.6%
TILE110.00.8%111.00.9%
LITE7.913.9%8.12.5%
GLAS5.86.9%5.91.7%
REGNIS152.117.2%157.03.2%
REXP232.028.8%246.06.0%
RCL112.4-1.2%115.02.3%
SIRA3.514.3%3.50.0%
SIND155.111.6%164.96.3%
PARQ61.41.0%62.31.5%
TJL33.56.9%33.4-0.3%
TKYO N40.022.5%38.9-2.8%
AGST5.223.1%5.55.8%
Alumex16.54.2%16.4-0.6%
LCEM6.516.9%6.1-6.2%

52MANUFACTURING SECTOR - Page 3 Empty Re: MANUFACTURING SECTOR Thu Apr 21, 2016 11:36 pm

EquityChamp


Moderator
Moderator

You can refer the column ' margin to reach 4th Jan level' and look at the green highlighted stocks. And look how 70% of them have beaten the market within a week.

market gain by 1.1% where as stocks like ACME, ALUF, CIND, HEXP, LITE, REG, REXP, SIND, AGST, etc double and triple the gains.

Its so simple statistical analysis but very effective. I have tried and used this many in my life and 75% of time I could get very correct decisions. So I invite you also to follow the same simple techniques and be real logical investors than followers of manipulators and lost the money.

As a prediction  I can see ACME, ALUF, HEXP, GRAN, LITE , GLAS will move to their target prices very quickly than anticipated.  Probably next week will tell a really good story.

53MANUFACTURING SECTOR - Page 3 Empty Re: MANUFACTURING SECTOR Fri Apr 22, 2016 1:20 am

sisira.wijeweera


Assistant Vice President - Equity Analytics
Assistant Vice President - Equity Analytics

EquityChamp wrote:You can refer the column ' margin to reach 4th Jan level' and look at the green highlighted stocks. And look how 70% of them have beaten the market within a week.

market gain by 1.1% where as stocks like ACME, ALUF, CIND, HEXP, LITE, REG, REXP, SIND, AGST, etc double and triple the gains.

Its so simple statistical analysis but very effective. I have tried and used this many in my life and 75% of time I could get very correct decisions. So I invite you also to follow the same simple techniques and be real logical investors than followers of manipulators and lost the money.

As a prediction  I can see ACME, ALUF, HEXP, GRAN, LITE , GLAS will move to their target prices very quickly than anticipated.  Probably next week will tell a really good story.

thanks Equity champ HEXP is now best Stock

54MANUFACTURING SECTOR - Page 3 Empty Re: MANUFACTURING SECTOR Thu Oct 24, 2019 12:08 pm

Rare


Senior Equity Analytic
Senior Equity Analytic

Good set of stocks to pick.

55MANUFACTURING SECTOR - Page 3 Empty ALUM AND ACME INTERESTING Mon Oct 28, 2019 12:56 pm

NZ BOY


Moderator
Moderator

ALUM AND ACME INTERESTING

56MANUFACTURING SECTOR - Page 3 Empty Re: MANUFACTURING SECTOR Mon Oct 28, 2019 12:59 pm

soileconomy

soileconomy
Vice President - Equity Analytics
Vice President - Equity Analytics

I can imagine why ALUM is going ,,,but ACME.....can,t

57MANUFACTURING SECTOR - Page 3 Empty Re: MANUFACTURING SECTOR Mon Oct 19, 2020 8:09 pm

abey


Assistant Vice President - Equity Analytics
Assistant Vice President - Equity Analytics

REGNIS 95 ABANS 92

58MANUFACTURING SECTOR - Page 3 Empty Re: MANUFACTURING SECTOR Tue Oct 20, 2020 10:19 am

subash81


Assistant Vice President - Equity Analytics
Assistant Vice President - Equity Analytics

REG almost touched 100 yesterday 
Result should be good and can expect good dividend too

59MANUFACTURING SECTOR - Page 3 Empty Re: MANUFACTURING SECTOR Tue Oct 20, 2020 1:47 pm

Master D


Manager - Equity Analytics
Manager - Equity Analytics

abey wrote:REGNIS 95  ABANS 92


Not to scatter rosy pictures of REG.

I entered this before the share split in 2017 when they decarded a big dividend.
But after dividend and split it only came down for a months.
Was the same case for Singer too.

the reason what late Dr. Sman Kalegama mentioned was that, economic condition of the country has deteriorated so the buying power of people have come down and that's why sales not growing and lower profitability. (  check their annual report in 2018, 2019)

What i now see is the same situation.
Singer and Regnis do not produce essential items but they manufacture and sell items people spend after spending for what is absolutely essential (  TV,  Fridge, Fan, AC etc.)

Even though importing of such goods has stopped have you ever seen people asking and complaining that we dont have enough TVs on the market or Refrigerators?  But we have seen that for Tyres (  CEAT went up) , Glass bottels ( GLAS made profits etc)  

In addition Damro /  ATOM manufactures most of them locally too.

So my overall macroeconomic understanding here is that, restrictions on imports will not make Regnis or singer more profitable in the short run.
Reason:  Peoples buying power is reduced significantly.

geesura likes this post

Back to top  Message [Page 3 of 3]

Go to page : Previous  1, 2, 3

Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum