FINANCIAL CHRONICLE™
Dear Reader,

Registration with the Sri Lanka FINANCIAL CHRONICLE™️ would enable you to enjoy an array of other services such as Member Rankings, User Groups, Own Posts & Profile, Exclusive Research, Live Chat Box etc..

All information contained in this forum is subject to Disclaimer Notice published.


Thank You
FINANCIAL CHRONICLE™️
www.srilankachronicle.com


Join the forum, it's quick and easy

FINANCIAL CHRONICLE™
Dear Reader,

Registration with the Sri Lanka FINANCIAL CHRONICLE™️ would enable you to enjoy an array of other services such as Member Rankings, User Groups, Own Posts & Profile, Exclusive Research, Live Chat Box etc..

All information contained in this forum is subject to Disclaimer Notice published.


Thank You
FINANCIAL CHRONICLE™️
www.srilankachronicle.com
FINANCIAL CHRONICLE™
Would you like to react to this message? Create an account in a few clicks or log in to continue.
FINANCIAL CHRONICLE™

Encyclopedia of Latest news, reviews, discussions and analysis of stock market and investment opportunities in Sri Lanka

LISTED COMPANIES

Submit Post



Poll

Can there be another Covid-19 wave in Sri Lanka?

Central Industries PLC - Historically lower PE stock Vote_lcap68%Central Industries PLC - Historically lower PE stock Vote_rcap 68% [ 178 ]
Central Industries PLC - Historically lower PE stock Vote_lcap18%Central Industries PLC - Historically lower PE stock Vote_rcap 18% [ 47 ]
Central Industries PLC - Historically lower PE stock Vote_lcap13%Central Industries PLC - Historically lower PE stock Vote_rcap 13% [ 35 ]

Total Votes : 260

STOCK MARKET TRAINING
ශ්‍රී ලංකා මූල්‍ය වංශකථාව - සිංහල
Submit Post


CONATCT US


Send your suggestions and comments

* - required fields

Read FINANCIAL CHRONICLE™ Disclaimer



EXPERT CHRONICLE™

MARKET CHAT


CHRONICLE™ ANALYTICS


ECONOMIC CHRONICLE

GROSS DOMESTIC PRODUCT (GDP)


CHRONICLE™ YouTube

LATEST TWEETS

You are not connected. Please login or register

FINANCIAL CHRONICLE™ » CORPORATE CHRONICLE™ » Central Industries PLC - Historically lower PE stock

Central Industries PLC - Historically lower PE stock

5 posters

Go down  Message [Page 1 of 1]

EquityChamp

EquityChamp
Moderator
Moderator
The company's main business activity is manufacturing & distributing PVC pipes & fittings, electrical switches, sockets & accessories. The company is a large scale supplier for mega projects as well as supplying for retail segments.

The below is a financial snapshot for CIND.
Rs mn2011/122012/132013/142014/152015/162016/17 F
Revenue161017221636208622342413
Gross profit317333305401516507
GP margin19.7%19.3%18.6%19.2%23.1%21%
Operating profit151144101180260241
OP margin9.4%8.4%6.2%8.6%11.6%10%
Net Profit1059676130180169
NP margin6.5%5.6%4.6%6.2%8.1%7%
Equity    1252 
No of shares    9.99.9
Share price7062.55784.985.8 
EPS10.719.747.6513.1918.2317.06
DPS3334.55.5 
ROE    14.4% 
ROME    17.0% 
Company is seen recording a continues growth in revenue despite in-between hiccups. However their margins seems to be fluctuating heavily indicating the high sensitivity of the raw material prices on the margins. However year 2015/16 has been a remarkable year for the company due to highest revenue and highest margins. But taking into account the possible cost increases in the next year it is prudent to estimate a reduced margin of profitability hence a forecasted PAT of 169mn is arrived.

In terms of valuations, the stock is currently trading at a PE of 5.9x @ CMP. Evaluation based on historical PE trajectory the stock could be valued in between Rs116.70 and Rs136.70 with a mid value of Rs122.10. Based on the FY 16/17 earnings the stock could be valued between Rs109.20 and Rs127.90 with a mid value of Rs114.3. In summary based on PE platform and projected earnings the stock indicates an upside potential of at least 7% from the current price levels. However based on beta based estimation the stock should reach 124 level when the ASPI reaches 7000 in mid term.

Thanks

Teller

Teller
Moderator
Moderator
Good analysis by EC, National PVC maintains quality of their products always some times near to Z-lon quality.
If company can improve their net profit margin , this will be a fantastic company.


_________________




Teller said is said..

Yahapalanaya

Yahapalanaya
Senior Vice President - Equity Analytics
Senior Vice President - Equity Analytics
CIND is good stock.It hasn't shown it's potential yet.

EquityChamp

EquityChamp
Moderator
Moderator
Its strongly trading @ 110/- within my valuation range. Momentum is even great.

Gainer

Gainer
Associate Director - Equity Analytics
Associate Director - Equity Analytics
ACL what happen mega potential still not moving up

Teller

Teller
Moderator
Moderator
ACL dividend policy must changed. They are not paying enough dividends.


_________________




Teller said is said..

Diago Lanka


Stock Analytic
Stock Analytic
Not very bad result from CIND.

6 month EPS : 4.65

EquityChamp

EquityChamp
Moderator
Moderator
Yes good that you dig up my this thread. It is a stock with lot of promise. Good to collect in this panic-hit market.

Sponsored content


Back to top  Message [Page 1 of 1]

Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum