FINANCIAL CHRONICLE™
Dear Reader,

Registration with the Sri Lanka FINANCIAL CHRONICLE™️ would enable you to enjoy an array of other services such as Member Rankings, User Groups, Own Posts & Profile, Exclusive Research, Live Chat Box etc..

All information contained in this forum is subject to Disclaimer Notice published.


Thank You
FINANCIAL CHRONICLE™️
www.srilankachronicle.com


Join the forum, it's quick and easy

FINANCIAL CHRONICLE™
Dear Reader,

Registration with the Sri Lanka FINANCIAL CHRONICLE™️ would enable you to enjoy an array of other services such as Member Rankings, User Groups, Own Posts & Profile, Exclusive Research, Live Chat Box etc..

All information contained in this forum is subject to Disclaimer Notice published.


Thank You
FINANCIAL CHRONICLE™️
www.srilankachronicle.com
FINANCIAL CHRONICLE™
Would you like to react to this message? Create an account in a few clicks or log in to continue.
FINANCIAL CHRONICLE™

Encyclopedia of Latest news, reviews, discussions and analysis of stock market and investment opportunities in Sri Lanka

LISTED COMPANIES

Submit Post



Poll

Can there be another Covid-19 wave in Sri Lanka?

 
 
 

View results

STOCK MARKET TRAINING
ශ්‍රී ලංකා මූල්‍ය වංශකථාව - සිංහල
Submit Post


CONATCT US


Send your suggestions and comments

* - required fields

Read FINANCIAL CHRONICLE™ Disclaimer



Latest topics

» PEOPLE'S INSURANCE PLC (PINS.N0000)
by Ekanayake90 Today at 7:01 pm

» KOTAGALA PLANTATION PLC (KOTA.N0000)
by kanishkaecomm Today at 5:58 pm

» BROWNS INVESTMENTS PLC (BIL.N0000)
by Sunimal Today at 2:18 pm

» Construction activities records fastest growth in five years
by samaritan Today at 3:56 pm

» Leisure sector- KHL vs Eden
by samaritan Today at 3:44 pm

» Port City - Sri Lanka's Economic Trajectory
by samaritan Today at 2:34 pm

» Sell EXPO Buy EDEN sentiment changed to Exit EXPO Enter EDEN
by cwij5252 Today at 10:19 am

» Maharaja after long time
by Maharaja Today at 10:15 am

» Watch SPEN
by Tissa Today at 7:10 am

» EXPOLANKA HOLDINGS PLC (EXPO.N0000)
by cseguide Yesterday at 10:06 pm

» Top Crossing Today
by SAGA Yesterday at 3:19 pm

» AGST is Next KOTA
by kanishkaecomm Yesterday at 2:23 pm

» LATEST: Join FINANCIAL CHRONICLE™ Discord
by CHRONICLE™ Yesterday at 1:27 pm

» Try to Avoid Getting Sucked into Any Panic Modes While Looking for Opportunities. Stock market for beginners
by D.G.Dayaratne Yesterday at 10:51 am

» Top Foreign Trading today
by D.G.Dayaratne Wed Sep 22, 2021 11:29 pm

» Evergrande agrees deal to avoid default on key bond: Company
by RajapaksaDON Wed Sep 22, 2021 8:15 pm

» Top crossings today
by SAGA Wed Sep 22, 2021 7:27 pm

» LOFC AND CLC Target Price??
by Rational Investor Wed Sep 22, 2021 6:35 pm

» CABO -- “ The Investment Company ” under Land & Building Sector
by samaritan Wed Sep 22, 2021 10:45 am

» LOFC lofc
by stockchaser Wed Sep 22, 2021 9:52 am

EXPERT CHRONICLE™

MARKET CHAT


CHRONICLE™ ANALYTICS


ECONOMIC CHRONICLE

GROSS DOMESTIC PRODUCT (GDP)


CHRONICLE™ YouTube

LATEST TWEETS

You are not connected. Please login or register

FINANCIAL CHRONICLE™ » CORPORATE CHRONICLE™ » Sri Lanka’s merchandize exports surpass USD 1 billion mark in September

Sri Lanka’s merchandize exports surpass USD 1 billion mark in September

Go down  Message [Page 1 of 1]

fireshelter

fireshelter
Associate Director - Equity Analytics
Associate Director - Equity Analytics
[size=33]Sri Lanka’s merchandize exports surpass USD 1 billion mark in September[/size]
Author LBO
Posted on October 13, 2020 | Economy, Lead StorySri Lanka’s merchandize exports surpass USD 1 billion mark in September Exports-sept




Oct 13, 2020 (LBO) – Sri Lanka’s merchandize exports have surpassed the US$ 1 billion mark in September after July during this year, statistics of the Export Development Board (EDB) showed.
As per the Customs statistics, earnings from merchandise exports recorded a positive growth of 5.16% in September 2020 to US$ 1,001.27 Mn as compared to the value of US$ 952.1 Mn recorded in September 2019.
This strong performance is consistent with the gradual lifting of restrictions due to Covid 19 pandemic within the country and globally.
Increases in exports were recorded as; Europe Region (20.19%), CIS Countries (19.59%) and African Region (56.4%) in September 2020 compared to September 2019.
Moreover, earnings from merchandise exports in September 2020 increased by 5.65 % compared with the value recorded in August 2020.
“It is the 3rd time this year we have seen a year on year increase of merchandise exports,” EDB Chairman Prabhash Subasinghe said.
“However, we are concerned about the recent escalation of COVID-19 in Sri Lanka but hopeful of a swift recovery and a stable level of business continuity. Our businesses must continue to be resilient whilst facing the unknown and must have strong COVID-19 preventive measures in order to bring in the much-needed foreign currency for Sri Lanka.”
[size=14]Merchandise Export Performance

Values in US$ Mns
[/size]
 Exports of GoodsJan.- Sept 2019Jan.- Sept 2020% GrowthSept 2019Sept 2020% Growth
 Apparel4,172.843,273.9-21.54448.68431.87-3.75
 Tea1,025.35919.56-10.32110.35113.993.30
 Rubber-based682.16586.58-14.0172.3880.0110.54
 Coconut-based472.85490.243.6849.3468.5338.89
 Spices and Essential Oils235.34234.41-0.4031.3638.9324.14
 Electricals & Electronic Components291.03246.23-15.3932.6337.0113.42
 Food & Beverages269.88275.822.2024.0229.6423.40
 Diamond, Gems & Jewelry238.51119.01-50.1041.1120.32-50.57
 Seafood200.39149.38-25.4615.9416.221.76
 Ornamental Fish11.369.75-14.171.221.295.74
 Vegetables23.8219.68-17.382.772.32-16.25
 Fruits31.6627.72-12.443.613.20-11.36
 Other Export Crops24.4860.77148.244.104.499.51
 Flowers & Foliage14.369.81-31.691.421.16-18.31
 Boat Building64.442.01-96.880.690.09-86.96
 Petroleum Products242.55257.146.0221.5829.8638.37
 Others871.55719.47-17.4590.9122.3434.59
 Total Merchandize Exports8,872.577,401.48-16.58952.101,001.275.16
[size]
Sources:  Sri Lanka Customs / Sri Lanka Export Development Board
Export of Services
The services exports estimated by EDB which includes ICT/BPM, Construction, Financial services and Transport & Logistics show exports of US $ 2,291.8 Mn for the period of January to September 2020 compared to US$ 2,911.7 Mn recorded in the corresponding period of the previous year.
However, estimated service exports declined by 21.29 % during the period of January to September 2020 compared with the corresponding period of previous year.
Revised Export Target & Achievement
The revised export target of the Export Development Board for 2020 is US$ 13.39 billion and of that we expect US$ 9.57 billion from merchandise exports and US$ 3.82 billion from services exports.
During the period January to September 2020, earnings from exports recorded US$ 9.69 billion including the estimated services data for July to September and 72.4% achieved from the revised export target.
Further, earnings from Merchandise exports and services exports achieved 77.33 % and 60.06% respectively during the period of January to September 2020.
Sri Lanka’s merchandize exports surpass USD 1 billion mark in September Gjgj
Sri Lanka’s Top Export Destinations
Values in US$ Mns
[/size]
CountryJan.- Sept 2019Jan.- Sept 2020% GrowthSept 2019Sept 2020% Growth
United States of America2,337.291,892.14-19.05254.04239.98-5.53
United Kingdom774.69664.21-14.2680.52111.7438.77
India576.35453.67-21.2958.6356.71-3.27
Germany492.13430.00-12.6251.2058.9515.14
Italy398.26330.24-17.0845.1849.7410.09
Belgium260.26212.87-18.2126.3529.6012.33
Netherlands217.40202.48-6.8624.1930.0224.10
United Arab Emirates204.31146.23-28.4319.6118.35-6.43
Canada183.46156.62-14.6320.9023.6813.30
China170.45159.28-6.5515.5720.5431.92
Japan229.59143.48-37.5115.3215.964.18
Turkey157.39153.93-2.2015.4622.3144.31
Other Markets2870.992456.33-14.44325.13323.69-0.44
Total8872.577401.48-16.58952.101001.275.16
[size]
Sources:  Sri Lanka Customs / Sri Lanka Export Development Board
Sri Lanka’s Export Regions
Values in US$ Mns
[/size]
RegionJan.- Sept 2019Jan.- Sept 2020% GrowthSept 2019Sept 2020% Growth
European Union2,688.152,325.24-13.50289.07347.4220.19
United States2,337.291,892.14-19.05254.04239.98-5.53
South Asia839.92693.48-17.4389.8388.89-1.05
Asean Countries310.7222.7-28.3229.4925.91-12.14
CIS Countries207.56204.35-1.5523.6328.2619.59
African Countries200.37189.16-5.5917.0426.6556.40
Middle East Countries (Excl. Cyprus & Egypt)680.48541.86-20.3765.3565.890.83
Others1,608.101,332.55-17.14183.65178.27-2.93
Total Merchandise Exports8,872.577,401.48-16.58952.101,001.275.16
[size]
Sources:  Sri Lanka Customs / Sri Lanka Export Development Board
[/size]

Back to top  Message [Page 1 of 1]

Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum