FINANCIAL CHRONICLE™
Dear Reader,

Registration with the Sri Lanka FINANCIAL CHRONICLE™️ would enable you to enjoy an array of other services such as Member Rankings, User Groups, Own Posts & Profile, Exclusive Research, Live Chat Box etc..

All information contained in this forum is subject to Disclaimer Notice published.


Thank You
FINANCIAL CHRONICLE™️
www.srilankachronicle.com
FINANCIAL CHRONICLE™
Would you like to react to this message? Create an account in a few clicks or log in to continue.

Encyclopedia of Latest news, reviews, discussions and analysis of stock market and investment opportunities in Sri Lanka


Submit PostSubmit Post
ශ්‍රී ලංකා මූල්‍ය වංශකථාව - සිංහල
Submit Post



EXPERT CHRONICLE™

ECONOMIC CHRONICLE

GROSS DOMESTIC PRODUCT (GDP)


CHRONICLE™ YouTube

CHRONICLE™ NEWS PRODUCTS

FINANCIAL CHRONICLE™

Views & Reviews, Analysis, Evaluations, Discussions, Gossip and Hot Tips relating to Sri Lankan companies listed on the Colombo Stock Exchange (CSE)
Contribute




DAILY CHRONICLE™

Latest news and articles published in Newspapers, Websites, Blogs and other online news sites relating to business and investments in Sri Lanka
Contribute



ECONOMIC CHRONICLE™

This is a section that provide news, views, analysis, predications relating to Political and Socio-Economic factors and how such activities affect the Stock Market and other economic activity of the Country.

Contribute




EXPERT CHRONICLE™

This is an exclusive section for Expert Articles which will help member to share knowledge through comments and responses of the members. All members are allowed to reply and make comments to these articles.

Contribute


Submit Post


CHRONICLE™ YouTube

Youtube Videos and other visual presentations relating Stock market and other investment advise submitted by members or other contributors.

Contribute


Submit Post


කොළඔ කොටස් වෙළඳපොළේ වංශකථාව
කොළඔ කොටස් වෙළඳපොළේ ලැයිස්තුගත සමාගම් කොටස් ගැන තොරතුරු¸විශ්ලේෂණ¸සාකච්ඡා¸ කටකතා¸රසකතා යන සියල්ල අපේම සිංහලෙන් කතා කළ හැකි ‘කතා මණ්ඩපය’

Contribute

Twitter Feeds
POPULAR COMPANIES
A

ABANS ELECTRICALS PLC

ACCESS ENGINEERING PLC Hot

ACL CABLES PLC

ACL PLASTICS PLC

ACME PRINTING & PACKAGING PLC

AGSTAR PLC

AITKEN SPENCE HOTEL HOLDINGS PLC

AITKEN SPENCE PLC

ANILANA HOTELS AND PROPERTIES PLC

ARPICO INSURANCE PLC

ASIA ASSET FINANCE PLC

ASIA CAPITAL PLC

B

BAIRAHA FARMS PLC

BALANGODA PLANTATIONS PLC

BIMPUTH FINANCE PLC

BLUE DIAMONDS JEWELLERY WORLDWIDE PLC

B P P L HOLDINGS PLC

BROWNS BEACH HOTELS PLC

BROWNS INVESTMENTS PLC

C

CARGO BOAT DEVELOPMENT COMPANY PLC

CENTRAL INDUSTRIES PLC

CEYLON COLD STORES PLC

CEYLON GRAIN ELEVATORS PLC Hot

CEYLON TEA BROKERS PLC

CEYLON TOBACCO COMPANY PLC

CHEVRON LUBRICANTS LANKA PLC

COLOMBO FORT LAND & BUILDING PLC

COMMERCIAL BANK OF CEYLON PLC

CITRUS LEISURE PLC Hot

COMMERCIAL CREDIT AND FINANCE PLC

D

DANKOTUWA PORCELAIN PLC

DFCC BANK PLC

DIALOG AXIATA PLC

DIALOG FINANCE PLC

DIPPED PRODUCTS PLC

DISTILLERIES COMPANY OF SRI LANKA PLC

DUNAMIS CAPITAL PLC

E

EAST WEST PROPERTIES PLC Hot

EASTERN MERCHANTS PLC

EXPOLANKA HOLDINGS PLC

E-CHANNELLING PLC

F

FIRST CAPITAL HOLDINGS PLC

G

GALADARI HOTELS (LANKA) PLC

GUARDIAN CAPITAL PARTNERS PLC

H

HATTON NATIONAL BANK PLC

HAYLEYS PLC

HAYLEYS FABRIC PLC

HAYLEYS FIBRE PLC Hot

HEMAS HOLDINGS PLC

HIKKADUWA BEACH RESORT PLC

HNB ASSURANCE PLC

HVA FOODS PLC

J

JANASHAKTHI INSURANCE COMPANY PLC

JOHN KEELLS HOLDINGS PLC Hot

JOHN KEELLS HOTELS PLC

L

LANKA ASHOK LEYLAND PLC

LANKA IOC PLC

LANKEM CEYLON PLC

LANKEM DEVELOPMENTS PLC

LAUGFS GAS PLC

LAUGFS POWER LIMITED

LOLC FINANCE PLC

LOLC HOLDINGS PLC

LUCKY LANKA MILK PROCESSING COMPANY PLC

M

MELSTACORP PLC

N

NATIONAL DEVELOPMENT BANK PLC

NATION LANKA FINANCE PLC

NESTLE LANKA PLC

O

ORIENT FINANCE PLC

OVERSEAS REALTY (CEYLON) PLC

P

PANASIAN POWER PLC

PEOPLE'S LEASING & FINANCE PLC

PIRAMAL GLASS CEYLON PLC

PRIME FINANCE PLC

R

RAIGAM WAYAMBA SALTERNS PLC

RENUKA AGRI FOODS PLC

RENUKA CAPITAL PLC

RENUKA HOLDINGS PLC

RICHARD PIERIS AND COMPANY PLC

RICHARD PIERIS EXPORTS PLC Hot

ROYAL CERAMICS PLC

S

SAMPATH BANK PLC

SEYLAN BANK PLC

SIERRA CABLES PLC

SINGHE HOSPITALS PLC Hot

SMB LEASING PLC

SOFTLOGIC HOLDINGS PLC

SOFTLOGIC LIFE INSURANCE PLC

SRI LANKA TELECOM PLC

SWISSTEK (CEYLON) PLC Hot

T

TEEJAY LANKA PLC

TESS AGRO PLC

THREE ACRE FARMS PLC

TOKYO CEMENT COMPANY (LANKA) PLC Hot

U

UNION BANK OF COLOMBO PLC

V

VALLIBEL FINANCE PLC

VALLIBEL ONE PLC Hot

VALLIBEL POWER ERATHNA PLC

W

WASKADUWA BEACH RESORT PLC


You are not connected. Please login or register

FINANCIAL CHRONICLE™ » FINANCIAL CHRONICLE™ » Manufacturing Sector

Manufacturing Sector

Go to page : 1, 2, 3  Next

Go down  Message [Page 1 of 3]

1Manufacturing Sector Empty Re: Manufacturing Sector on Tue Oct 20, 2020 1:47 pm

Master D


Manager - Equity Analytics
Manager - Equity Analytics
@abey wrote:REGNIS 95  ABANS 92


Not to scatter rosy pictures of REG.

I entered this before the share split in 2017 when they decarded a big dividend.
But after dividend and split it only came down for a months.
Was the same case for Singer too.

the reason what late Dr. Sman Kalegama mentioned was that, economic condition of the country has deteriorated so the buying power of people have come down and that's why sales not growing and lower profitability. (  check their annual report in 2018, 2019)

What i now see is the same situation.
Singer and Regnis do not produce essential items but they manufacture and sell items people spend after spending for what is absolutely essential (  TV,  Fridge, Fan, AC etc.)

Even though importing of such goods has stopped have you ever seen people asking and complaining that we dont have enough TVs on the market or Refrigerators?  But we have seen that for Tyres (  CEAT went up) , Glass bottels ( GLAS made profits etc)  

In addition Damro /  ATOM manufactures most of them locally too.

So my overall macroeconomic understanding here is that, restrictions on imports will not make Regnis or singer more profitable in the short run.
Reason:  Peoples buying power is reduced significantly.

geesura likes this post

2Manufacturing Sector Empty Re: Manufacturing Sector on Tue Oct 20, 2020 10:19 am

subash81


Assistant Vice President - Equity Analytics
Assistant Vice President - Equity Analytics
REG almost touched 100 yesterday 
Result should be good and can expect good dividend too

3Manufacturing Sector Empty Re: Manufacturing Sector on Mon Oct 19, 2020 8:09 pm

abey


Senior Manager - Equity Analytics
Senior Manager - Equity Analytics
REGNIS 95 ABANS 92

4Manufacturing Sector Empty Re: Manufacturing Sector on Mon Oct 28, 2019 12:59 pm

soileconomy

soileconomy
Vice President - Equity Analytics
Vice President - Equity Analytics
I can imagine why ALUM is going ,,,but ACME.....can,t

5Manufacturing Sector Empty ALUM AND ACME INTERESTING on Mon Oct 28, 2019 12:56 pm

NZ BOY

NZ BOY
Moderator
Moderator
ALUM AND ACME INTERESTING

6Manufacturing Sector Empty Re: Manufacturing Sector on Thu Oct 24, 2019 12:08 pm

Rare

Rare
Equity Analytic
Equity Analytic
Good set of stocks to pick.

7Manufacturing Sector Empty Re: Manufacturing Sector on Fri Apr 22, 2016 1:20 am

sisira.wijeweera


Assistant Vice President - Equity Analytics
Assistant Vice President - Equity Analytics
@EquityChamp wrote:You can refer the column ' margin to reach 4th Jan level' and look at the green highlighted stocks. And look how 70% of them have beaten the market within a week.

market gain by 1.1% where as stocks like ACME, ALUF, CIND, HEXP, LITE, REG, REXP, SIND, AGST, etc double and triple the gains.

Its so simple statistical analysis but very effective. I have tried and used this many in my life and 75% of time I could get very correct decisions. So I invite you also to follow the same simple techniques and be real logical investors than followers of manipulators and lost the money.

As a prediction  I can see ACME, ALUF, HEXP, GRAN, LITE , GLAS will move to their target prices very quickly than anticipated.  Probably next week will tell a really good story.

thanks Equity champ HEXP is now best Stock

8Manufacturing Sector Empty Re: Manufacturing Sector on Thu Apr 21, 2016 11:36 pm

EquityChamp

EquityChamp
Moderator
Moderator
You can refer the column ' margin to reach 4th Jan level' and look at the green highlighted stocks. And look how 70% of them have beaten the market within a week.

market gain by 1.1% where as stocks like ACME, ALUF, CIND, HEXP, LITE, REG, REXP, SIND, AGST, etc double and triple the gains.

Its so simple statistical analysis but very effective. I have tried and used this many in my life and 75% of time I could get very correct decisions. So I invite you also to follow the same simple techniques and be real logical investors than followers of manipulators and lost the money.

As a prediction  I can see ACME, ALUF, HEXP, GRAN, LITE , GLAS will move to their target prices very quickly than anticipated.  Probably next week will tell a really good story.

9Manufacturing Sector Empty Re: Manufacturing Sector on Thu Apr 21, 2016 10:12 pm

EquityChamp

EquityChamp
Moderator
Moderator
Just a status update of the stocks I identified as of 20th April.
 12-Apr-16Margin to reach 4th Jan level20-Apr-16Change
 6353.28.1%6423.11.1%
Abans121.011.9%123.31.9%
ACL107.012.6%108.51.4%
APLA166.411.2%169.61.9%
ACME6.820.6%7.37.4%
Alufab37.536.0%38.62.9%
CIND97.219.2%103.76.7%
GRAN80.213.8%79.5-0.9%
Chevron313.09.5%317.91.6%
DPL8.12.5%8.21.2%
HEXP44.933.6%49.410.0%
KCAB119.27.6%120.51.1%
TYRE68.09.7%65.6-3.5%
CERA130.1-7.8%132.01.5%
LWL108.60.4%109.20.6%
TILE110.00.8%111.00.9%
LITE7.913.9%8.12.5%
GLAS5.86.9%5.91.7%
REGNIS152.117.2%157.03.2%
REXP232.028.8%246.06.0%
RCL112.4-1.2%115.02.3%
SIRA3.514.3%3.50.0%
SIND155.111.6%164.96.3%
PARQ61.41.0%62.31.5%
TJL33.56.9%33.4-0.3%
TKYO N40.022.5%38.9-2.8%
AGST5.223.1%5.55.8%
Alumex16.54.2%16.4-0.6%
LCEM6.516.9%6.1-6.2%

10Manufacturing Sector Empty Manufacturing Sector on Thu Apr 14, 2016 2:09 pm

EquityChamp

EquityChamp
Moderator
Moderator
Hi Guys,
Just look at my analysis on Manufacturing sector. Lot of stocks were beaten down during the period from 4th Jan 16 to 9th March 16 but since then upto now has recovered very well outperforming the market growth.
     






























 04-Jan-16Change09-Mar-16Change12-Apr-16Margin to reach 4th Jan level
        6,867.6-14.6%5862.48.4%6353.28.1%
Abans           135.4-23.9%103.117.4%121.011.9%
ACL           120.5-22.2%93.814.1%107.012.6%
APLA           185.0-20.5%147.013.2%166.411.2%
ACME                8.2-39.0%5.036.0%6.820.6%
Alufab             51.0-53.9%23.559.6%37.536.0%
CIND           115.9-31.3%79.622.1%97.219.2%
GRAN             91.3-32.5%61.630.2%80.213.8%
Chevron           342.6-11.9%302.03.6%313.09.5%
DPL                8.3-27.7%6.035.0%8.12.5%
HEXP             60.0-32.3%40.610.6%44.933.6%
KCAB           128.2-10.4%114.93.7%119.27.6%
TYRE             74.6-20.6%59.214.9%68.09.7%
CERA           120.0-10.8%107.121.5%130.1-7.8%
LWL           109.0-13.8%94.015.5%108.60.4%
TILE           110.9-9.8%100.010.0%110.00.8%
LITE                9.0-27.8%6.521.5%7.913.9%
GLAS                6.2-19.4%5.016.0%5.86.9%
REGNIS           178.2-22.8%137.510.6%152.117.2%
REXP           298.8-31.4%205.013.2%232.028.8%
RCL           111.0-12.6%97.015.9%112.4-1.2%
SIRA                4.0-32.5%2.729.6%3.514.3%
SIND           173.1-19.1%140.010.8%155.111.6%
PARQ             62.0-21.0%49.025.3%61.41.0%
TJL35.8-19.0%29.015.5%33.56.9%
TKYO N49-38.0%30.431.6%40.022.5%
AGST6.4-37.5%4.030.0%5.223.1%
Alumex17.2-16.9%14.315.4%16.54.2%
LCEM7.6-34.2%5.030.0%6.516.9%
But yet I can see significant growth potential remains with counters such as ACME, ALUF, CIND, Regnis, REXP, TKYO, LITE and AGST. If the market continues this momentum till reaching 6,800 the above shares will provide you a return in excess of 20%.

Please do your own analysis too and decide what to do after the holidays. Good luck.



Last edited by Quibit on Tue Oct 22, 2019 1:17 pm; edited 2 times in total (Reason for editing : Ommision)

11Manufacturing Sector Empty Re: Manufacturing Sector on Thu Nov 19, 2015 3:32 pm

tommiya


Equity Analytic
Equity Analytic
nothing spectacular in that speech as his emphasis is on logistics and shipping and it goes down to the same old message ie. opportunities to increase our exports. Of recent few organizations only benefited by the depreciation of the currencies but there is much more if we are to obtain a sustainable growth and bridge the deficits,  he needs not just to emphasize but implement and follow up ( even using experienced or retired people)  on long term benefits for available resources particularly tea with variety, garments,batiks,  handlooms and designing, rubber, coconut and copra which has so much to offer and then there is bunkering which is big, warehousing,  fishing and gemming just to name a few. These are the areas that need immediate attention and fine tuning and if not tapped now,  we will remain at square one even after the budget as you might have noticed that half of what were spoken at previous budgets were never materialised and will he let history repeat again.



Last edited by tommiya on Thu Nov 19, 2015 3:46 pm; edited 2 times in total (Reason for editing : missed a word)

12Manufacturing Sector Empty Re: Manufacturing Sector on Thu Nov 19, 2015 2:59 pm

capitallinkceylon


Senior Manager - Equity Analytics
Senior Manager - Equity Analytics
Export sector will be most benefited 

http://www.economynext.com/Sri_Lanka_in_reform_to_drive_for_logistics_hub__Finance_Minister-3-3539-6.html

13Manufacturing Sector Empty Re: Manufacturing Sector on Thu Nov 19, 2015 1:37 pm

raider


Manager - Equity Analytics
Manager - Equity Analytics
Little bit of a dilemma though, huge amount of selling on textiles too.

14Manufacturing Sector Empty Re: Manufacturing Sector on Thu Nov 19, 2015 1:36 pm

raider


Manager - Equity Analytics
Manager - Equity Analytics
True. 

Also, last chance to grab LGL.

Bull Master


Senior Equity Analytic
Senior Equity Analytic
The up coming budget will release lots of benefits to the manufacturing sector companies.

The renewed buying interest in this sector shares listed in CSE shows the benefits are on the way...,.very soon

16Manufacturing Sector Empty Re: Manufacturing Sector on Sun Oct 25, 2015 1:24 am

tommiya


Equity Analytic
Equity Analytic
I appreciate the comments of EC as genuine hints and advise are what we need whilst we make our own decisions. 

We now have to find out which of the companies export and which of the companies meet the manufacturing cost excluding raw material in USD as the raw material cost is either reimbursed by the buyer or already comuted into the cost.
As an example,  If you take the garment industry, the fabric and accessory cost to make a garment are reimbursed in USD. What matters is the manufacturing cost in USD where the factory makes the extra buck in a devalued situation as of now.  Hope you got it and hopefully we can take this thread to the next level by searching for the companies which fall under this category.

17Manufacturing Sector Empty Re: Manufacturing Sector on Thu Oct 22, 2015 10:28 pm

ramanesh


Equity Analytic
Equity Analytic
dont forget sini

18Manufacturing Sector Empty Re: Manufacturing Sector on Thu Oct 22, 2015 10:21 pm

gayanath1983

gayanath1983
Vice President - Equity Analytics
Vice President - Equity Analytics
LCEM is still in the default board..but maybe can some government involvement for this. i think VFIN is better than LCEM to replacement for this list

19Manufacturing Sector Empty Re: Manufacturing Sector on Thu Oct 22, 2015 9:15 pm

EquityChamp

EquityChamp
Moderator
Moderator
@C S E 2015 wrote:
@EquityChamp wrote:Given the current massive bull run for manufacturing sector stocks some unmoved counters we can target. Be vigilant on their price movement.

RCL
LWL
DIPD
CARE
LITE
TKYO
LCEM
TYRE

One of these can activate any time like a volcano. All are quite illiquid too.

ANE MACHAN GAHANNA KALIN PODDAK EGIYAKWATH DENNA HODEEE........... Very Happy Very Happy Very Happy Very Happy

Basketball Basketball Basketball

20Manufacturing Sector Empty Re: Manufacturing Sector on Thu Oct 22, 2015 9:07 pm

C S E 2015


Manager - Equity Analytics
Manager - Equity Analytics
@EquityChamp wrote:Given the current massive bull run for manufacturing sector stocks some unmoved counters we can target. Be vigilant on their price movement.

RCL
LWL
DIPD
CARE
LITE
TKYO
LCEM
TYRE

One of these can activate any time like a volcano. All are quite illiquid too.

ANE MACHAN GAHANNA KALIN PODDAK EGIYAKWATH DENNA HODEEE........... Very Happy Very Happy Very Happy Very Happy

Sponsored content


Back to top  Message [Page 1 of 3]

Go to page : 1, 2, 3  Next

Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum